Patrick Vans of Barnbarroch

Is your surname Vans of Barnbarroch?

Research the Vans of Barnbarroch family

Patrick Vans of Barnbarroch's Geni Profile

Records for Patrick Vans of Barnbarroch

151 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Patrick Vans of Barnbarroch

Also Known As: "Patrick Vaus"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Barnbarroch, Wigtown, Wigtownshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Blaise Vans of Barnbarroch and Elizabeth Shaw
Husband of Margaret Kennedy
Father of John Vans of Barnbarroch and Sir Alexander Vans

Managed by: Trisha Wright (Clanton)
Last Updated:

About Patrick Vans of Barnbarroch

According, to Robert Vans Agnew in his introduction to Correspondence of Sir Patrick Waus:-

"A son, or perhaps a nephew, of Willielmus de Vaux of Dirleton in East Lothian settled in Galloway where he is said to have married an heiress about the year 1384 and obtained the lands of Barnbarroch, which he held under the Douglasses, who were at that time Lords of Galloway, and to whom he was allied, Willielmus (whose son or nephew he is supposed to have been) having married Catherine Douglas. This was Johannes de Vallibus or Vaus, the first of the name at Barnbarroch. From this John Vaus of 1384 the family has continued in the male line in unbroken descent, and in possession of the same lords of Barnbarroch to the present time. In the fifth generation from him the representative of the family was Patrick Vaus who, while yet a minor, succeeded to the estate in 1482.” (1)

    

Family

Patrick Vans of Barnbarroch was the son of Blaise Vans of Barnbarroch and Elizabeth Shaw.1 He married Margaret Kennedy, daughter of John Kennedy, 2nd Lord Kennedy and Lady Elizabeth Gordon.1 He died in 1528.1


Children of Patrick Vaux of Barnbarroch and Margaret Kennedy

1.Alexander Vaux1
2.John Vaus of Barnbarroch+1 d. 10 Sep 1547

Citations

1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 263. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

Links

  1. http://www.lineages.co.uk/2004/07/03/the-lairds-of-barnbarroch/
  2. http://thepeerage.com/p13267.htm#i132667

Sources

view all

Patrick Vans of Barnbarroch's Timeline

1465
1465
Barnbarroch, Wigtown, Wigtownshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1505
1505
Age 40
UK
1510
1510
Age 45
Barnbarroch,Wigtown,,Scotland
1528
1528
Age 63
Scotland