Sir Peter Corbet, of Hope-Juxta-Caus, Knight

Is your surname Corbet?

Research the Corbet family

Sir Peter Corbet, of Hope-Juxta-Caus, Knight's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir Peter Corbet, of Hope-Juxta-Caus, Knight

Also Known As: "Peter Corbet", "Piers Corbett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of of Hope-Juxta-Caus, Shropshire, England
Death: November 02, 1361 (82-90)
England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Roger Corbet, Knight and Nesta de Vale
Husband of Elizabeth Corbet
Father of Joan Corbet; Pernell Corbet and William Corbet
Brother of William Corbet; Margaret Corbet; John Corbet; Richard Sr Corbett and Isabel Corbet

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Sir Peter Corbet, of Hope-Juxta-Caus, Knight

Primary Sources

Inquisition Post Mortem for Peter Corbet, knight. Writ, 26 February, 36 Edward III [1362]. He died on Tuesday after all Saints last [2 Nov. 1361]. John Corbet, son of William Corbet his son, aged 10 years, is his heir.


Sir Peter Corbet was the son of Roger Corbet and Nest de Vale. He married 1st Ela, widow of Sir James de Perers. He married 2nd Elizabeth and had issue William, Joan & Pernell.

Do not confuse with his nephew Peter, son to Sir Roger of Leigh-Juxta-Caus le Corbet, his brother, and Amice de Camaville.

  • PROPERTY: 1324/1325 (18 Edward II) he paid a fine of 100s to enable himself and Elizabeth his wife to receive from William Corbet of Chaddesley the manor of Chetten.
  • PROPERTY: Had free warren in Chetton and Hope 1337 (11 Edward III).
  • PROPERTY: granted to Robert Corbet, lord of Leigh, and Elizabeth his wife, and the heirs of their bodies all his lands and tenements in Lokely juxta Bromlowe.

Corbet genealogy:

Sources:

  • 1.[S2416] #12627 Genealogy of Shropshire [by Joseph Morris] (filmed 1966), Morris, Joseph, (10 volumes. Manuscript filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1966), vol. 1-2 FHL microfilm 504,551; vol.3-4 FHL microf., vol. 1 p. 374, 375*; vol. 3 p. 1115.
  • 2.[S652] #1843 The Visitation of Shropshire, Taken in the Year 1623 (1889), Treswell, Robert (main author), (Publications of the Harleian Society: Visitations, volumes 28, 29. London: [Harleian Society], 1889), FHL book 942 B4h volumes 28-29; FHL microfilm 162,., vol. 29 p. 348.
view all

Sir Peter Corbet, of Hope-Juxta-Caus, Knight's Timeline

1275
1275
Of of Hope-Juxta-Caus, Shropshire, England
1334
1334
Age 59
1334
Age 59
1361
November 2, 1361
Age 86
England
1362
1362
Age 86
Hope, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom