Sir Peter Leitch, The Mad Butcher

Is your surname Leitch?

Research the Leitch family

Sir Peter Leitch, The Mad Butcher's Geni Profile

Records for Peter Leitch

138,206 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Peter Charles Leitch

Also Known As: "The Mad Butcher"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Wellington, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of John Leitch and <private> Leitch

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Peter Leitch, The Mad Butcher

Sir Peter Charles Leitch, KNZM, QSM, (born 1944) is a New Zealand businessman, also known as The Mad Butcher. Although well known in New Zealand for the chain of butcheries he founded, Leitch is arguably just as well known for his charity, fundraising work and his promotion of rugby league.

In 2010, Leitch was made a Knights Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit in the Queen's Birthday Honours List for services to business and philanthropy. He was awarded a Queen's Service Medal in 1991 for charitable work.

view all

Sir Peter Leitch, The Mad Butcher's Timeline

1944
May 8, 1944
Wellington, New Zealand