Sir Reginald Crawford of Loudon

Is your surname Crawford of Loudon?

Research the Crawford of Loudon family

Sir Reginald Crawford of Loudon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir Reginald Crawford of Loudon

Also Known As: "Reynold Crawford of Loudon", "Ronald"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of Crawfordjohn, Clydesdale, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Death: 1297 (38-46)
Ayrshire, Scotland (Murdered at the Black Parliament of Ayr)
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh Crawford of Loudoun & Crosbie, 2nd Sheriff of Ayr and Alicia de Dalsallock
Husband of Cecilia de Crawford
Father of Sir Reginald Crawford of Loudoun, 5th Sheriff of Ayr; Hugh Crawford of Auchinames; Archibald Crawford and Susan Crawford
Brother of Margaret Crawford

Occupation: 4th Sheriff of Ayrshire
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Reginald Crawford of Loudon

Rreginald De Crawford or Craufurd was the Sheriff of Ayr during the reign of William the Lion, King of Scotland 1165-1214.


1297 in Ayr, murdered

Sheriff of AYr


FROM: A_genealogical_and_heraldic_history_of_landed_gentry_1847_Vol 1-by John Burke.

AT:http://books.google.ca/books?id=YdIKAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA278&lpg=PA278&dq=vicecomes+de+Air+a+distinguished+patriot&source=bl&ots=qCCnnVfb1G&sig=a9Ie--acx5tWRq9Rpv4xC9oKKp8&hl=en&ei=9KQoTfbQOY6CsQPlv9TLCA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBcQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=vicecomes%20de%20Air%20a%20distinguished%20patriot&f=false

TEXT: Sir Reginald Crawfurd Vicecomes de Air a distinguished patriot who was treacherously murdered at a banquet at Ayr in 1297 leaving two sons, 1) Reginald, his successor in Loudoun who left one only dau Dame Susan Crawfurd m to Sir Duncan Campbell of Redcastle; from this marriage lineally descends the present Marquess of Hastings and Earl of Loudoun and 2) n Hugh who inherited Crosby &c.


Uncle of William Wallace. Some sites state date of execution as 1307 or 1308.

Lived in the town of Crosbie

https://books.google.com/books?id=U_CvyAF3ko4C&pg=PR18&lpg=PR18&dq=patrick+crawford+jane+crawford+of+auchinames&source=bl&ots=3wlt8LJQDj&sig=bopSDNd8O0eggrUa7b9-CSDjtr0&hl=en&sa=X&sqi=2&ved=0ahUKEwjh0N-Sy-HJAhVH1mMKHbhfC1AQ6AEINTAF#v=onepage&q=patrick%20crawford%20jane%20crawford%20of%20auchinames&f=false


He was born in 1253 in Loudon, Nisbet, Ayrshire, Scotland.

He was married in 1268 to Cecilia de Crawford.

Sir Reginald was murdered in 1297 by Eng at Black Parliament of Ayr.

view all

Sir Reginald Crawford of Loudon's Timeline

1255
1255
Of Crawfordjohn, Clydesdale, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1263
1263
Age 8
1269
1269
Age 14
Nisbet, Ayrshire, Scotland
1297
1297
Age 42
Ayrshire, Scotland
????
????