Sir Reginald de Crawford, 1st Sheriff of Ayr

Is your surname Craufurd?

Research the Craufurd family

Sir Reginald de Crawford, 1st Sheriff of Ayr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Sir Reginald Craufurd, Sheriff of Ayr

Also Known As: "de/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Crawford, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: 1229 (59-68)
Loudoun, Ayrshire, Scotland (Murdered)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John de Crawford and Unknown Unknown
Husband of Margaret, Heiress of Loudoun
Father of Hugh de Crawford

Occupation: 1st Hereditary Sheriff of Ayr
Managed by: Tomás O´Gorman
Last Updated:

About Sir Reginald de Crawford, 1st Sheriff of Ayr

https://books.google.com/books?id=L3NEAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA700&dq=reginald...

TEXT: Sir Reginald de Crawfurd a personage of great eminence who married circa 1200 the heiress of the extensive barony of Loudoun in Ayrshire which afterward gave the title of Earl to its possessors and he became the first Vicecomes of the county He died in 1226 when he was by his son.



See https://books.google.com/books?id=TPsxAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA164&dq=galfridu... (May 5, 2017; Anne Brannen, curator)

view all

Sir Reginald de Crawford, 1st Sheriff of Ayr's Timeline