Richard Putnam, of Edelsborough

Is your surname Putnam?

Research the Putnam family

Richard Putnam, of Edelsborough's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Putnam, of Edelsborough

Also Known As: "Richard Puttenham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: February 26, 1556 (52-60)
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Putnam, of Edelsborough and Joan Putnam
Husband of Joan Putnam
Father of Sir John Wingrave Putnam; Joan Burt; Henry of Woughton Putnam and John Putnam of Rowsham
Brother of Thomas Putnam

Managed by: Kathryn Ann Haley
Last Updated:

About Richard Putnam, of Edelsborough

Richard Putnam of Edelsborough's ancestry is unclear.

Eben Putnam (author of A History of the Putnam Family.....citation below) places him as son of Henry of Edelsborough,who was son of Nicholas of Penn.

Other researchers suggest he was the son of John Putnam of Edelsborough (see links below).


Richard Putnam, who removed from Eddlesborough to Woughton; will dated in 1556. He m. Joan, surname unknown and had: John Putnam of Rowsham, in Wingrave, Bucks., where he was buried, 2 October, 1573.

Citations:

  • A history of the Putnam family in England and America: recording the ... By Eben Putnam Pg.128

http://books.google.com/books?id=kdlIAAAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PR13&lpg=RA1-PR13&dq=A+History+of+the+Putnam+Family+in+England+and+America,+Recording+the+Ancestry+and+Descendants+of+John+Putnam+of+Danvers&source=bl&ots=XubY-y5qf6&sig=zmaa_GpnKuewZNI7kaVQ0xOowO0&hl=en&ei=7PJWTJCtFY-gsQOu3JXaAg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CB0Q6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=John%20Putnam&f=false

  • New England families, genealogical and memorial: a record of the ..., Volume 2 edited by William Richard Cutter Pg.1075

http://books.google.com/books?id=1M8UAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA1075&lpg=PA1075&dq=Richard+Puttenham+1556&source=bl&ots=QwDC9_KLtq&sig=sScIB3pzpmadv9CMLmIUDa2V2Uw&hl=en&ei=pxlXTLmgJ4P2swP_0OS2Aw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CC8Q6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=Richard%20Puttenham%201556&f=false

Additional links:

Richard, son of Henry (3) (son of Nicholas Putnam) Putnam, probably the eldest son, was born between the years 1490-1500, and lived at Eddlesborough and Woughton. His will is dated December 12, 1556, proved February 26, 1557. He directed that his body be buried inthe churchyard at Woughton. Children: John, mentioned below; Harry, of Woughton, whose will was dated July 13, 1579, and proved October 3 following; Joan, married prior to 1556.


Son of Henry (son of Nicholas Putnam). Richard Putnam, who removed from Eddlesborough to Woughton; will dated in 1556. He m. Joan, surname unknown and had: John Putnam of Rowsham, in Wingrave, Bucks., where he was buried, 2 October, 1573.


XVI) Richard, son of Henry Putnam, was of Eddelsboro in 1524, and owned land in Slapton. His will was proved Feb. 26, 1557, and he left a widow Joan. He had sons: Harry and John.

view all

Richard Putnam, of Edelsborough's Timeline

1500
1500
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1502
1502
Age 2
Eddlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
1518
1518
Age 18
Of Eddlesborough, Bucks, England
1523
October 2, 1523
Age 23
Rowsham, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
October 2, 1523
Age 23
Of Rowsham, And Wingrave, Bucks, Eng
1556
February 26, 1556
Age 56
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
February 26, 1556
Age 56
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom