Sir Richard Sherburne, Kt.

Is your surname Sherburne?

Research the Sherburne family

Sir Richard Sherburne, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Sherburne, Kt.

Also Known As: "Sherborne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clitheroe, Lancashire, England
Death: June 08, 1405 (70)
Stonyhurst, Lancashire, England (Was Beheaded for his part in Archbishop Scrope's uprising.)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Sherburne, Kt. and Margaret Sherburne
Husband of Alice de Plumpton
Father of Margaret Bayley; Joan Sherburne and Richard de Sherburne
Brother of Robert de Sherburne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Richard Sherburne, Kt.

  • 2. (Sir) Richard DE SHERBURNE Knight [5] [488] [493] [495] [496] (John DE M.P., Knight ((Sir)) [1])
    • was born circa 1330 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England [493] [495] and
    • died about 1361 of Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England [493] [495] about age 31.
      • Richard married Alice PLUMPTON (See Link for Ancestry),[5] [26] [493] [495] [496] [497]
        • daughter of (Sir) William DE PLUMPTON MP, Knight, Sheriff of York and Christiana DE MOWBRAY Consensus Dau of John I de Mowbray, about 1352.[5] [488] [493] [495] [496] Alice was born circa 1335 in Plumpton (in Spofford), West Riding, Yorkshire, England [26] [493] [495] and
        • died after 21 Mar 1400 of Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England.[26] [493] [495]

Children from this marriage were:

  • 4. i. Margaret SHERBURNE Heiress of Stonyhurst [5] [488]
    • was born circa 1355 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England and
    • died of Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England.
  • 5. ii. Johanna SHERBURNE [493]
    • was born circa 1358 in Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England [493] and
    • died of Stonyhurst, Clitheroe, Lancaster, England.['493]
view all

Sir Richard Sherburne, Kt.'s Timeline

1335
1335
Clitheroe, Lancashire, England
1355
1355
Age 20
Clitheroe, Lancashire, England
1358
1358
Age 23
Clitheroe, Lancashire, England
1360
1360
Age 25
1405
June 8, 1405
Age 70
Stonyhurst, Lancashire, England
????
????