Sir Richard Sykes, 7th Baronet, of Sledmere

Is your surname Sykes?

Research the Sykes family

Sir Richard Sykes, 7th Baronet, of Sledmere's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mark Tatton Richard Sykes (Tatton-Sykes), Sir, 7th Bt.

Also Known As: "Richard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Colonel Sir Mark Sykes, 6th Baronet and Edith Violet Sykes, M.P. P.C.
Husband of Virginia, Lady Sykes
Father of <private> Sykes; <private> Sykes; <private> Sykes; <private> Delahunty (Sykes); <private> Cayzer (Sykes) and 1 other
Brother of <private> Elwes (Sykes); Christopher Hugh Sykes; Everilda Scrope; Angela Christina, Countess of Antrim and <private> Sykes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Sir Richard Sykes, 7th Baronet, of Sledmere

  Sir Mark Tatton Richard Tatton-Sykes, 7th Bt. was born on 24 August 1905.3 He was the son of Sir Tatton Benvenuto Mark Sykes, 6th Bt. and Edith Violet Gorst.3 He married Virginia Gilliat, daughter of John Francis Grey Gilliat and Lilian Florence Maud Chetwynd, on 29 September 1942.3 He died on 24 July 1978 at age 72.3
    He was Jt MFH Middleton –33 and 1938–39, WW II: Lieutenant Green Howards (TA), Captain 1941, Lieutenant-Colonel 1952, Pres: Bridlington C Assoc 1948, ER Georgian Society 1961, E Yorkshire Local History Soc, N Counties Concerts East 1932.3 He was Justice of the Peace (J.P.) (ER ) Yorks 1945.3 He was also known as Sir Mark Tatton Richard Tatton-Sykes, 7th Bt.3 He was educated Downside and Trin College Cambridge.3 Sir Mark Tatton Richard Tatton-Sykes, 7th Bt. usually went by his middle name of Richard.4 He gained the title of 7th Baronet Sykes, of Sledmere, co. Yorks [G.B., 1783]. He was given the name of Mark Tatton Richard Sykes at birth.3 He was ER Yorks: Chartered Accountant (C.A.) , High Sheriff 1948, chairman Driffield Magistrates in 1946.3 He was Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) in 1953.3 On 13 July 1977 his name was legally changed to Mark Tatton Richard Tatton-Sykes by Deed Poll.3
view all

Sir Richard Sykes, 7th Baronet, of Sledmere's Timeline

1905
August 24, 1905
Ireland
1978
July 24, 1978
Age 72
Ireland