Robert Carey, Esq.

Is your surname Carey?

Research the Carey family

Robert Carey, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Carey, Esq.

Also Known As: "Robert de Carey"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Cockington, Devon, England
Death: June 15, 1540 (79-87)
Bristol, City of Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: All Saints Church, Clovelly, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Carey, Kt. and Elizabeth Ann Carey (Paulet)
Husband of Jane Cary; Agnes Cary and Margaret Cary
Father of Thomas Carey; John de Carey, II; Eleanor de Carey; William Cary, of Ladford; Thomas Carey, of Cockington and 6 others
Half brother of Thomas Carey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Carey, Esq.

Primary Sources

Reference: C 1/87/5
Description:
Short title: Cary v Porter.
Plaintiffs: Robert Cary, esquire, son and heir to William Cary, knight, son and heir to Cristian Portman.
Defendants: John Porter, executor of John Portman, executor of the said Cristian.
Subject: Detention of deeds relating to lands of the said Cristian, viz the manor of Orchard, one-third of the manor of Bekenhill, and land in Stapill and Astyngton (Somerset); one-fourth of the manor of Bokerisweston with pasture there (Dorset); land in Semble, Knoyll, and Portworthy (Wilts); Hunspill, Cosyngton, Catcote, Stowe, and Durburgh (Somerset); and Ladford, Wanneford, Rowdon, More, Sheabbear, Heddon, Langdon, Chepingtoriton, Holdesworthy, and Lewdon (Devon).
Somerset, Dorset, Wiltshire,Devon.
3 documents
Date: 1486-1493
Held by: The National Archives, Kew
Legal status: Public Record(s)
Closure status: Open Document, Open Description

Notes

Robert Cary (died 1540), of Cockington and Clovelly, son and heir by first wife. His monumental brass showing a bare-headed knight dressed in full armour and standing in prayer, survives with its inscription, set into a ledger stone on the floor of the chancel of All Saints Church, Clovelly, inscribed as follows:

Praye for the soule of Master Robert Cary Esquier sonne & heyer of Sur Will'm Cary, Knyght, whiche Robert decessyd the XVth day of June i(n) the yere of o(u)r Lord God MVCXL o(n) whos sowle J(es)hu have m(er)cy

He married three times:

Firstly to Jane Carew, daughter of Nicholas Carew, Baron Carew (1424–1471),[35] of Mohuns Ottery, Luppitt, Devon, by whom he had two sons:

  • John Cary (born 1502), eldest son and heir, who inherited the manor of Cary.
  • Thomas Cary (died 1567), 2nd son, who inherited Cockington.

Secondly to Agnes Hody (alias Huddye), daughter of Sir William Hody, Lord Chief Baron of the Exchequer 1486–1512, by whom he had a son:

  • William Cary (died 1550) of Ladford

Thirdly to Margaret Fulkeram (died 1547), daughter and heiress of William Fulkeram of Dartmouth, Devon. A branch of the Fulkeram family (alias Fookeray, Fokeray, etc.,) were lords of the manor of Buckland Baron (Buckland-in-the-Moor) in Haytor Hundred.[37] by Margaret Fulkeram he had issue:

  • Robert Cary (died 1586) of Clovelly (4th son).

Source: Manor of Clovelly

Vivian, J. L., The Visitations of the County of Devon Comprising the Herald's Visitations of 1531, 1564, & 1620 (Henry S. Eland, Exeter, 1895), pedigree of Cary of Cary

view all 21

Robert Carey, Esq.'s Timeline

1457
1457
Cockington, Devon, England
1498
1498
Age 41
Cleverly, Devon, , England
1502
1502
Age 45
Clovelly, Devonshire, England
1506
1506
Age 49
Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1512
1512
Age 55
Of Hinton, Somerset, England
1514
1514
Age 57
Of Hinton, Somerset, England
1515
1515
Age 58
Bristol, Somerset, England