Sir Robert le Vavasour, Kt., High Sheriff of Lancashire

Is your surname le Vavasour?

Research the le Vavasour family

Sir Robert le Vavasour, Kt., High Sheriff of Lancashire's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Robert le Vavasour

Also Known As: "High Sheriff of Lancashire"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hazelwood, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Skipton, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William le Vavasor and Matilda Perry (Perry) Vavasor
Husband of Julian de Ros
Father of Sir John le Vavasour and Matilda le Vavasour, Baroness le Botiller
Brother of Sir Mauger le Vavasour; Agnes la Vavasour; Hugh le Vavasour and William le Vavasour

Occupation: High Sheriff of Lancashire, Sheriff of Nottingham and Derby, deputy sheriff of Lancashire, Nottingham, and Derby
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Sir Robert le Vavasour, Kt., High Sheriff of Lancashire

Robert le Vavasour


Born: ABT 1160

Died: ABT 1245

Notes: High Sheriff of Lancashire. Sheriff of Nottingham and Derby, England, from the 31st to the 39th year of the reign of Henry III. He paid a fine of £1200 marks and two palfreys, that his daughter, then widow of Theobald Butler, might be married to Fulke Fitzwarin.

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/VAVASOUR.htm


Robert was High Sheriff of Lancashire.


Robert Le VAVASOUR (Sir High Sheriff)

Born: ABT 1160

Died: ABT 1245

Notes: High Sheriff of Lancashire. Sheriff of Nottingham and Derby, England, from the 31st to the 39th year of the reign of Henry III. He paid a fine of £1200 marks and two palfreys, that his daughter, then widow of Theobald Butler, might be married to Fulke Fitzwarin.

Father: William Le VAVASOUR (Lord of Hazelwood)

Mother: Matilda PERRY

Married 1: Juliana De ROS

Children:

1. John Le VAVASOUR (Sir Knight)

2. Maud Le VAVASOUR

Married 2: Julian De MULTON (dau. of Thomas De Multon and Sarah De Flete) 1208

view all

Sir Robert le Vavasour, Kt., High Sheriff of Lancashire's Timeline

1176
June 24, 1176
Edington, Yorkshire, England
1254
1254
Skipton, Yorkshire, England
????
Hazelwood, Yorkshire, England
????
Edlington, Yorkshire, England
????
High Sherriff