Sir Robert of Bourton

Is your surname d'Anvers?

Research the d'Anvers family

Sir Robert of Bourton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert d'Anvers (d'Alvers)

Also Known As: "Robert Danvers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bourton, Oxfordshire, , England
Death: Died in Tetsworth Bourton, Oxfordshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Geoffrey d'Alvers; Geoffrey Danvers and Unknown Danvers
Husband of Unknown Danvers
Father of Sir William d'Alvers of Bourton

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Sir Robert of Bourton

Robert de Aleurs (or d'Anvers) was the great-nephew of Alexander, Bishop of Lincoln.

He witnessed in 1145 a charter given by Robert Chevauchesul to Thame Abbey. This puts his date of birth at or before 1124. His son William married Robert's sister Emma.

Robert Danvers

Born: abt 1109

Bourton, [parish], Oxfordshire, England

Died: abt 1145

Tetsworth Bourton, [parish], Oxfordshire, England


Robert Danvers

Born: abt 1172

Tetsworth, [parish], Oxfordshire, England

Died: 1223

Tetsworth, [parish], Oxfordshire, England

view all

Sir Robert of Bourton's Timeline

1109
1109
Bourton, Oxfordshire, , England
1135
1135
Age 26
Tetsworth, Oxfordshire, England
1145
1145
Age 36
Tetsworth Bourton, Oxfordshire, , England
????
????
????
????
????
????