Roger North, Sir / Knight

Is your surname North?

Research the North family

Roger North, Sir / Knight's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Roger North, Sir / Knight

Also Known As: "Sir Knight Roger North"
Birthplace: Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas North
Husband of Alice North
Father of Ellen Parker; Thomas North 1427; Roger North of London and Elizabeth North
Brother of Thomas North

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Roger North, Sir / Knight

The Visitations of Nottinghamshire do not describe him as a knight. They also state that his father's name was Roger, not John, and they do not mention whom he married. (They're pretty bad about that in general.)

He is not on the Shaw-Burtchaell list of "The Knights of England", but the records before 1500 are admittedly sketchy.


Roger North married Alice Harcourt, daughter of John Harcourt.1 He died in 1471.1

Children of Roger North and Alice Harcourt

  • Thomas North+2
  • Ellen North1


  • [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1690. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. HARCOURT1


Born: ABT 1390/4, Oxfordshire, England

Father: John HARCOURT (Sir)

Mother: ¿?

Married: Roger (Thomas) NORTH (Sir Knight) ABT 1422, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire, England


1. Roger NORTH

2. Thomas NORTH

3. Elizabeth NORTH

view all

Roger North, Sir / Knight's Timeline

Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire, England
Age 26
Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire, England
Age 37
Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire, England
Age 58
Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
October 10, 1471
Age 81
Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire, England