Sir Roger Townsend, Sir, MP

Is your surname Townsend?

Research the Townsend family

Sir Roger Townsend, Sir, MP's Geni Profile

Records for Roger Townsend

1,691,891 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Roger Townsend, Sir, MP

Also Known As: "Sir Roger /Townsend/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Roger Townshend and Eleanor Townsend
Husband of Anne Townshend
Father of Anne Townshend; George Townshend; Susan Wyndham; Thomas Townsend; Giles Townshend and 5 others
Brother of Joan Townsend; Elizabeth Townsend; Anne Townsend; Sir Thomas Townsend and Thomasine Wodehouse
Half brother of Sir Robert Townsend

Occupation: lawyer, justice, sheriff, Member of Parliament, and Commissioner for several causes
Managed by: Jessica Border
Last Updated:

About Sir Roger Townsend, Sir, MP

Family and Education

b. by 1478, 1st s. of Sir Roger Townshend of Raynham by 2nd w. Eleanor, da. of William Lunsford of Lunsford, Suss. educ. L. Inn, adm. 1496. m. ?(1) Amy, da. of William Brewes of Wenham, Suff., 6s. 2da.; (2) Anne. suc. fa. 9 Nov. 1493. Kntd. 1518/22.3. Townshend died on 25 Nov. 1551 and his will was proved on 10 May 1552.

Biography

History of Parliament Online

view all 16

Sir Roger Townsend, Sir, MP's Timeline

1478
1478
Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1499
1499
Age 21
1502
1502
Age 24
1504
1504
Age 26
Testerton, Norfolk, England
1504
Age 26
Raynham, Norfolk, England
1508
1508
Age 30
1508
Age 30
1510
1510
Age 32
Kavile, Raynham, Norfolk, England
1512
January 8, 1512
Age 34
Ludlow, Shropshire, England