Sir Roger de Puttenham I

Is your surname de Puttenham?

Research the de Puttenham family

Sir Roger de Puttenham I's Geni Profile

Records for Roger de Puttenham

9,175 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Roger de Puttenham

Also Known As: "Sir Roger de Puttenham"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Puttenham, Hertfordshire, England
Death: 1340 (64-72)
Puttenham, Hertfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Fitz-Wale De Puttenham, II and Alice de Puttenham, Lady of Puttenham
Husband of Alina de Puttenham
Father of Sir Roger de Puttenham II; John de Puttenham and Thomas de Puttenham
Half brother of Thomas de Puttenham; John de Puttenham; James de Puttenham and William de Puttenham

Occupation: High Sheriff in Hertfordshire in 1322, High Sheriff of Hertfordshire
Managed by: Stuart Putnam
Last Updated:

About Sir Roger de Puttenham I

He was granted the manor in the earlu 1300s from Sir Thomas Wale. He was the High Sheriff in Hertfordshire in 1322. Roger died in the 1330s.

ROGER de PUTTENHAM

Roger was the eldest son of John and Alice. He was granted the manor in 1304/5 from Sir Thomas Wale to be held in knight's fee. He was the High Sheriff of Hertfordshire, a very important position, in 1322. Roger was the first to acquire lands in Penn, Bucks in 1315. He died sometime around 1330.

Their children were Roger, Thomas, John and William. William and John lived in London.

Upon Roger's death, his wife, Alina, married Thomas de Hay and they jointly ruled the manor from 1340 for her lifetime.

____________________

(VIII) Sir Roger de Puttenham, son of the Lady of Puttenham, was born prior to 1272, and with his wife Alina had a grant of lands in Penne in 1315. He was sheriff of Herts in 1322, in which year he supported Edward II against the Mortimers. His wife, perhaps identical with Helen, is called a daughter of John Spigornel, and was married (second) to Thomas de la Hay, King's commissioner, knight of the sheer, in 1337, who held Puttenham with reversion to the heirs of Rodger Puttenham, and land in Penne in right of his wife.

http://dunhamwilcox.net/me/me_bio_putnam.htm

view all

Sir Roger de Puttenham I's Timeline

1272
1272
Hertfordshire, England
1295
1295
Age 23
Hertfordshire, England
1315
1315
Age 43
England
1315
Age 43
England
1322
1322
Age 50
1340
1340
Age 68
Puttenham, Hertfordshire, England