Sir Roger de Puttenham

Is your surname De Puttenham?

Research the De Puttenham family

Sir Roger de Puttenham's Geni Profile

Records for Roger De Puttenham

6,009 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Roger De Puttenham, II

Also Known As: "Sir Roger de Puttenham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Hertfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Roger de Puttenham I and Alina de Puttenham
Husband of Margery of de Puttenham
Father of Richard De de Puttenham; Robert de Puttenham and Thomas de Puttenham
Brother of John de Puttenham; Thomas de Puttenham and William de Puttenham, I
Half brother of Margery of de Puttenham

Occupation: Knight of the Shire for Bucks (1355 - 1374)
Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Sir Roger de Puttenham

Sir Roger de Puttenham, born about A.D. 1320 and died before 1380 as then his son and heir Robert a minor was entering a plea by his guardian (Vide Comn. Plea Roll 4th Ric. II. -1380-1.) (No. 480. mb. 316.) as against Thomas de Berkeley of Coberley and Margaret his wife formerly the wife of Roger de Puttenham. Knt., for damaging of property or depleting its ultimate value, at Long Marston, Herts and at Penn in Bucks, etc. and as hereafter coming to the said Robert heir of the said Sir Roger son of him and the said Margaret.

He served as Knight of the Shire for Co. Bucks 1355 to 1374 and he is continuously named from 1338 (when he received a pardon for trespass) until 1375 on the Patent and Close Rolls, in conjunction with the De Molyns: De la Vache: Hampden: Cheyne and other principal men of Buckinghamshire.

The Arms of the family were probably first used by him. In some documents he is designated as "the elder", his first son was also "Roger" a priest. The Manor of Puttenham came to him on the death of his mother, Alina, and he was the first of the family who held Puttenham and Long Marston Manors at the same time (at this period, circ 1400 Long Marston was in the parish of Tring). On Close Roll 1340-41. he is described as "son of Roger". ____________________

IX) Sir Rodger de Puttenham was pardoned by the king in 1338, probably on account of some political offense. The next year he was a follower of Sir John de Molyns, and was a knight of the sheer from 1355 to 1374. He had a grant of remainder after the death of Christian Bordolfe of the manor of Long Marston, in 1370-71. He had a second wife, Marjorie, in 1370.

http://dunhamwilcox.net/me/me_bio_putnam.htm

view all

Sir Roger de Puttenham's Timeline

1295
1295
Hertfordshire, England
1365
1365
Age 70
Puttenham, Surrey, UK
1373
1373
Age 78
1375
June 26, 1375
Age 80
Hertfordshire, England
1375
Age 80
Buckinghamshire, England