Sir Thomas Arundell, MP

Is your surname Arundell?

Research the Arundell family

Sir Thomas Arundell, MP's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sir Thomas Arundell, knight

Also Known As: "Thomas /Arundell/", "Thomas /Arundel/"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: Lonhadron,,Cornwall,England
Death: Died in Lonhadron,,Cornwall,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Vice-Admiral Sir John Arundell, MP and Eleanor Arundel
Husband of Elizabeth Burton (Paulet) and Margery Arundell
Father of Elizabeth de Arundell; John Arundell, of Tolverne; Ralph de Arundell and Philippa Arundell
Brother of John Arundell, MP; Sir Renfrey Arundell, MP; Philippa Bodrugan and Joan Arundell, Abbess of Canonsleigh

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Arundell, MP

Primary Sources

Inquisition Post Mortem for Thomas Arundell, knight, Writ. 3 July 1443

Family members mentioned:
"John Arundell, knight, Thomas’s father"
"Elizabeth his wife, who survives"
"Margery, late his wife, one of the daughters and heirs of Warin Larchedekene knight"
"Eleanor, wife of Walter Lucy knight, another of the daughters of Warin"
"Joan, wife of Nicholas Carrew knight, the daughter of Philippa the third daughter of Warin"

He died after noon on 24 June last [1443]. John Arundell is his son and next heir, aged 15 and more. Eleanor is aged 60 and more. Joan is aged 30 and more.

Family and Education

2nd. s. of (Sir) John Arundell I* and yr. bro. of John II*. m. (I) by 1407, Margery (d. 26 Oct. 1420), da. and coh. of Sir Warin Archdeacon† of Ruan Lanihorn, Cornw., s.p.; (2) 1426, Elizabeth, da. of Sir Thomas Paulet, wid. of William Bigbury of Bigbury, Devon, 2s. 2da. Kntd. by Mar. 1419.

Biography

History of Parliament Online

view all

Sir Thomas Arundell, MP's Timeline

1394
1394
Lonhadron,,Cornwall,England
1427
1427
Age 33
Tolverne, Cornwall, England
1428
1428
Age 34
Tolverne, Cornwall, England
1431
1431
Age 37
Tolverne, Cornwall, England, (Present UK)
1443
June 24, 1443
Age 49
Lonhadron,,Cornwall,England
????