Is your surname Foster?

Research the Foster family

Thomas Foster's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Foster

5,488,420 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Thomas Foster

Also Known As: ""Prince Servant" or "Yeoman of the Guard""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swantons House, Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England
Cause of death: Unknown
Place of Burial: Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Roger Forster and Joan (Hussey) Forster, of Sussex
Husband of Lady Margaret Forster
Father of William Forster; Susan Forster; Humphrey Forster; James Forster; Francis Foster and 11 others
Brother of John Forster; Emilie Forster; Richard Forster and Edward Forster

Occupation: Yeoman, Lord of The Marches in England
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Foster

According to the Visitations of Hertfordshire, Thomas Forster and Margaret Browning of Hunsdon, Hertfordshire were the parents of

  • James
  • Michell
  • William
  • Richard
  • Thomas (II).

Thomas II Forster of Hunsford, Judge of the Common Pleas Court, married Susan Forster (of the same surname), daughter and heir of a different Thomas Forster, this one of St. John Street, near London, second son of Thomas Forster of Iden, Co. Sussex. Their children were:

  • Catherin, marr Francis Townley of Littleton, Middlesex
  • Mary, marr William Peacock of Finchley
  • Susan, marr Thomas Brooke of Whitchurch, Southampton
  • Thomas III Forster of Hunsdon, married Mary Baskerville, dau of William Baskerville of Warnborough, Wiltshire
  • Robert Forster of Battle, Co. Sussex, marr. Elizabeth Burton (dau of William) of Bourne, Sussex

Thomas Roger Forster (Sr), Sir Knight Find a Grave His son Sir Thomas Foster Find a Grave

16516. Thomas Forster, born 1530 in Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England; died 11 October 1599 in Hunsdon, Hertfordshire{{}}, England. He was the son of 33032. Roger Forster, Sir and 33033. Joan Hussey. He married 16517. Margaret Browning 20 July 1545 in Chelmsford, Essex, England.
     16517. Margaret Browning, born 1520 in Chelmsford, Essex, England. She was the daughter of 33034. ? Browning.
    

Children of Thomas Forster and Margaret Browning are: [please see above note for presumably more correct list of children]

 	8258 	i. 	  	Thomas Forster, Sir, born 10 August 1548 in Hunsdon, Herforshire, England; died 18 May 1612 in London, Middlesex, England; married Susan Foster 04 July 1575 in Saints James, Clerkenwell, England.
 		ii. 	  	Robert Forster
 		iii. 	  	Susan Forster
 		iv. 	  	Mary Forster
 		v. 	  	Richards Forster

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/r/o/Debra-Broomfield-OK/GENE5-0018.html#CHILD84279557


Last Will Filed at Chelmsford, Essex, England


Burials St Dunstan, Hunsdon, UK - Parish on line burial record


The results show the page in the 1915 transcript of the entry, the entry itself - as close as possible to the original - and the date of the entry.

  

p Entry Day Month Year

p 69 Thomas Foster, yeoman of the Quenes maties great chamber

 15   November   1571  

p 76 Sir Thomas Foster knight a reverend and learned judg in this kyngdom 20 May 1612



            
view all 21

Thomas Foster's Timeline

1517
1517
Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England
1517
Hunsdon, Herefordshire, England
1547
February 1547
Age 30
Hunsdon, Hertsfordshire, England
1548
August 10, 1548
Age 31
Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England
1549
November 7, 1549
Age 32
Hunsdon, Hertsfordshire, England
1551
May 8, 1551
Age 34
Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1551
Age 34
1552
1552
Age 35
Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1553
1553
Age 36
Hunsdon, Hertsfordshire, England