Sir Thomas Greene, Lord of Boughton and Earl of Northampton

Is your surname Greene?

Research the Greene family

Sir Thomas Greene, Lord of Boughton and Earl of Northampton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir Thomas Greene, Lord of Boughton and Earl of Northampton

Also Known As: "Thomas Greene", "Knight of the Bath", "Sheriff Northamptonshire"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
Death: December 14, 1417 (48)
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Green and Margery Green
Husband of Mary Green
Father of Sir Thomas Green, High Sheriff of Northamptonshire
Brother of Joan Freville; Amabel Strange; Walter Green, Bailiff of Bridgnorth, MP and Maude Freville

Occupation: Sheriff of Northamptonshire, Knight of Green's Norton, Northamptonshire
Managed by: Peter Scianna
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Greene, Lord of Boughton and Earl of Northampton


Halstead, Robert. Succinct Genealogical Proofs of the House of Greene that were Lords of Drayton (Malby, London, 1896) Page ix: "A Brief Account of the Manor and Parish Church of Green's Norton, Alias Norton Davey".

Sir Thomas Green, son of Sir Henry Lord Chief Justice of England. He married Mary, 2nd dau. of Richard, Baron Talbot, of Goodrich, county Hereford. Sir Thomas Green died 1391.

Link: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Greene-214

————-

The High Sheriff of Northumberland in 1416 was Radulph Green, not Thomas.

Source: "Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/SPCG-R6X : accessed 31 August 2012), entry for Thomas /Greene/.



Knighted, Lord of Boughton and Earl of Northampton, of Boughton and Green's Norton. High Sherriff of Northamptonshire 1416-17. Granted "The Most Honorable Order of The Bath" by HRM King Henry V for bravery at the Battle of Agincourt, in France.

view all

Sir Thomas Greene, Lord of Boughton and Earl of Northampton's Timeline

1369
February 10, 1369
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1400
February 10, 1400
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1417
December 14, 1417
Age 48
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1417
Age 47
????