Sir Thomas Hyde-Page

Is your surname Hyde-Page?

Research the Hyde-Page family

Sir Thomas Hyde-Page's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sir Thomas Hyde-Page

Also Known As: "Thomas Hyde /Page/"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Over Whitacre, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Boulogne, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Hyde Page and Elizabeth Morewood
Husband of Mary Hyde-Page; Susanna Hyde-Page and Mary Albinia Hyde-Page
Father of Anne Hyde Page; John Hyde-Page; George Hyde-Page; Robert Hyde-Page; Mary Albinia Page and 1 other
Brother of Sarah Anne Pugh and Blanche Wollaston

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Hyde-Page

Sir Thomas Hyde Page married, secondly, Mary Albinia Woodward, daughter of Captain John Woodward <p13424.htm>.1 He married, firstly, Susanna Crawley-Boevey <p3211.htm>, daughter of Thomas Crawley-Boevey <p3210.htm> and Susanna Lloyd <p3210.htm>, in 1777.2 He died on 20 June 1821. He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Royal Engineers.1 Child of Sir Thomas Hyde Page and Mary Albinia Woodward <p3209.htm> Mary Albinia Page <p3209.htm>+1 b. c 1785, d. 16 Feb 1835 Citations [S15 <s1.htm>] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 236. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage. [S37 <s1.htm>] Volume 1, page 958. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37] Burke, Bernard, Sir. A genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Great Britain & Ireland 6th ed. London : Harrison 1879. Vol. II. page 1222 PAGE, SIB THOMAS HYDE (174ft- 1821),military engineer, was the son of Robert Hyde Page (d. 1764),, by Elizabeth, daughter of Francis Morewood, and greatgranddaughter maternally of Sir George Devereux, kt., of Sheldon H Hall, Warwick. His grandfather was John Page At Woolwich Page received as the first cadet a gold medal from George II He was appointed sub-engineer in 1774, and lieutenant later in the same year. In 1776 Lord Townshend, then master-general of the ordnance, requested Page 'to take a view of Bedford Level/ with the purpose of improving the general drainage in the county. This he did, and his manuscript report to Lord Townshend, dated 31 March 1776, is preserved in the library of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Going with his corps to North America, he distinguished himself in his capacity as aide-de-camp to General Pigott at the battle of Bunker's Hill (i7 June 1775), and was severely. In wounded. In consequence of his wound he received an invalid pension. In 1779 he raised and organised one of the first volunteer corps in the kinfdom, known as the Dover Association. Captain Page was "engineer of the coast district" in 1782, when the board of ordnance(Lord Townshend being master general) took into consideration the "want of wholesome fresh water where dockyards and garrisonswerw established. The Parade within the garrison of Sheerness was the first place fixed upon for the intendent well, and the works werw placed under Page's direcction. On 10 July 1783 he was elected a fellow of the Royal Society, being described in his certificate of candidature as "Cap Thomas Hyde Page of St Margaret Steet, Westminster, one of his Majesty's Engeneers, a Gentleman, well versed in Mechanics and many others Branches of Experimental Philosophy. He seigned the charter bobbs and was admitted into the Society on the same day. Thomas Hyde Page died at Boulogne on 30 June 1821. (Times 5 Jul 1821). Page married first in 1777, Susanna widow of Edmund Bastard of Kitley, Devonshire and sister of Sir Thomas Crawley-Boevey, bart of Flaxley Abbey, Gloucestershire, secondly (in 1783), Mary Albinia Woodward daughter of John Woodward (formerly a captain in the 70th regiment) of Ringwold, Kent; and thirdly, Mary widow of Captain Everett. He had issue by his second wife only, three sons and two daughters. His eldes son Robert of Holbrook, Somerset was born 29 September 1792, married en 1815 and had nine children. Fuente: Dictionary of national biography. Autor Sir Stephen Leslie 1832-1904. Editado en 1885.

view all 12

Sir Thomas Hyde-Page's Timeline

1746
August 31, 1746
Over Whitacre, Warwickshire, England
1746
Over Whitacre, Warwickshire, England
1784
1784
Age 38
1785
1785
Age 39
1786
April 20, 1786
Age 40
1788
1788
Age 42
England
1790
1790
Age 44
1792
September 28, 1792
Age 46
Bath, Somerset, England