Sir Thomas Kinne, Baronet of King's Lynn

Is your surname Kinne?

Research the Kinne family

Sir Thomas Kinne, Baronet of King's Lynn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Thomas Kinne (Kinney), Baronet of King's Lynn

Also Known As: "Sir Thomas"
Birthdate: (100)
Birthplace: King's Lynn, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1678 (95-103)
New London, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Kyne or Keene and Margaret Goodspeed, Lady
Husband of Ann Douglas Geary and Ann Douglas Kinne
Father of John Thomas Kinne, I; Elizabeth Keeney; Capt. William Keeney; Thomas Canney and Mary Keeney

Occupation: Baronet of Kings Lynn
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Kinne, Baronet of King's Lynn

Suffix Sir

Birth 1578 King's Lynn, NORFOLK, England

Gender Male

Died 1625/1656 NORWICH, NORFOLK, England

Person ID I224 Lythgoe-Donaldson

Last Modified 05 Oct 1999

 

Married 1578/1613

Children > 1. John Keney, b. Abt 1600, King's Lynn, NORFOLK, England , d. 1626/1686, Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts


Notes

BIOGRAPHY: He was knighted by King James 1, in 1618, for "signal services rendered to the English government". He fled to Holland to escape from religious persecution. In 1625, he came to America, just five years after the Pilgrims landed at Plymouth Rock.

DEATH: Place from World Family Tree, Vol. 1.



????

Thomas Kinne

  • Birth: 1578 - Kings Lynn County, Norfork, England
  • Death: 1678 - New London, New London, Connecticut
  • Parents: John Kinne, Sarah Cheever
  • Wife: Joan Daily

NOTE: A Baronet is one step below Baron on the on the knighted listing. Sir Thomas received his Baronet for supposedly gifting the crown with a fleet of merchant ships used for the quick transfer of dispatches, messages and mail from the Continent to England.



            
view all

Sir Thomas Kinne, Baronet of King's Lynn's Timeline

1578
1578
King's Lynn, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1596
1596
Age 18
1600
1600
Age 22
Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England
1601
1601
Age 23
Ashby Parva, Leicestershire, England
1604
1604
Age 26
1611
1611
Age 33
1678
1678
Age 100
New London, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1987
July 22, 1987
Age 100
July 28, 1987
Age 100