Sir Thomas Moncreiff of that Ilk, 1st Baronet

Is your surname Moncreiff?

Research the Moncreiff family

Sir Thomas Moncreiff of that Ilk, 1st Baronet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Thomas Moncreiff

Also Known As: "Sir Thomas Moncreiffe"
Birthdate:
Death: January 15, 1715 (84-92)
Immediate Family:

Son of David Moncreiff of Rapness and Barbara Baikie
Brother of Harry Moncreiff

Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Thomas Moncreiff of that Ilk, 1st Baronet

Biographical Summary

"Thomas Moncreiffe, of Moncreiffe, co. Perth, 2d s. of David Moncreiffe, of Rapness, in Orkney (d. before 1649), by his 1st wife, Barbara, da. of (— ) Baikie, of Tankerness, was b. about 1627 ; was Clerk of the Exchequer and Treasury [S.], and, having acquired great wealth, bought in 1663, the Lordship of Moncreiffe from Sir John Moncreiffe, 2d Baronet [S. 1626], and was cr. a Baronet [S.] 30 Nov. 1685, with rem. to heirs male whatsoever. He m. firstly, Bertha Hamilton, " da. to the Laird of Bothwell." He m. secondly in 1703, Margaret (b. 1639), widow of Sir John Young, of Leny (who d. before 15 Aug. 1690), da. of Sir Thomas Hope, of Kerse. He d. s.p. 15 Jan. 1716, in the 89th year of his age. His widow was our. 24 Nov. 1723, at Cramond, aged 84."

SOURCE: Complete baronetage; Cokayne, George E. (George Edward); 1904; Vol. IV; page 336

view all

Sir Thomas Moncreiff of that Ilk, 1st Baronet's Timeline

1627
1627
1715
January 15, 1715
Age 88