Thomas Pettus, Esq.

Is your surname Pettus?

Research the Pettus family

Thomas Pettus, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas Pettus, Esq.

Also Known As: "Thomas Pettus", "Mayor of Norwich"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Rackheath Manor, Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: January 7, 1598 (74-82)
Norwich, Norfolk, England
Place of Burial: Norwich, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Pettus, Esq. and Joan Pettus
Husband of Christian Pettus
Father of Alexander Pettus; Sir John Pettus, MP; Isabel Pettus; Sir Thomas Pettus, Kt., Mayor of Norwich; Elizabeth Whall and 3 others
Brother of Joan Symonds; Jone Pettus; Agnes Pettus and Anne Pettus
Half brother of John Pettous and Jane Pettus

Occupation: Sheriff (1566), Mayor (1590), Alderman (1591, 1592), sheriff and mayor of Norwich
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Pettus, Esq.

1. Thomas Pettus (John Pettus2, Thomas Pettus1) was born ABT 1519 in Rackheath Manor, Norwich, England. Burial: ST. Simon & Jude's Church.

family

He married Christian Dethick 29 OCT 1548 in St Simon & St Judes, Norwich, Norfolk, England., daughter of Simon Dethick and Rose Crowe.

By his wife Christian DETHICK he had issue

  • I. Sir John PETTUS, knight, knighted at Richmond 29 June 1607. M.P. for Norwich 1601, and Mayor of Norwich 1608. He died in 1614, and was ancestor of the Baronets PETTUS, now extinct.
  • II. Thomas PETTUS of Norwich, baptized 1552; Mayor of Norwich 1614; died 1620. He married Cicely KING and had many descendants.
  • III. William PETTUS, citizen and merchant of London, married Elizabeth, daughter of Henry ROLFE of Kelvedon, Essex, gent., and was ancestor of the ROLFES of Kelvedon. Elizabeth, widow of William PETTUS, married as her second husband Sir Francis JONES, knight, Lord Mayor of London, 1620.
  • IV. Alexander PETTUS, alive 1591, of whom nothing more is known.
  • V. Elizabeth PETTUS, married at St. Simon & St. Jude's, Norwich, 1573, Augustine WHALL of Catton, Norfolk, and had issue five children: Thomas, Mary, married Martyn MONDEFORD of Wereham, Norfolk, Ann, Elizabeth, and Christian, married before 1613, John FINCHAM of Ostwell, Norfolk, and had issue.
  • VI. Isabel PETTUS, baptized at St. Simon and St. Jude's, Norwich, 1557.
  • VII. Cicely PETTUS (see table), married to Humphrey CAMDEN.
  • VIII. Anne PETTUS, baptized 1564, married (licence dated 25 February 1586) Robert DEBNEY, Alderman of Norwich. She died between 1591 and 1597, having had issue a daughter, Cicely DEBNEY, married JACOB.

From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=tweed&id=I30662

Thomas Pettus, Gent., 1519-97, was sheriff of Norwich in 1566 and may or in 1590, and alderman in 1591 and 1592. In 1591 he bought Rackheath Hall, about 8 miles from Norwich. He married in S.S. Simon and Jude'sOct. 2 9, 1548 Christian, daughter of Simon Dethick, Esq. of Wormegay, Suffolk. M arriage in Norwich shows she was Thomas's stepmother's daughter. Otherwi se the marriage would have been in Suffolk. Christian died in 1578. She a nd husband buried in S.S . Siman and Jude's churchyard. Ch. John, Thomas, William, Alexander, Elizabeth, Cecily, Anne , Isabel, d.y.

view all 13

Thomas Pettus, Esq.'s Timeline

1519
1519
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1549
1549
Age 30
Norwich, Norfolk, UK
1550
1550
Age 31
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1551
June 28, 1551
Age 32
Norwich, Norfolk, UK
1552
September 17, 1552
Age 33
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1554
June 28, 1554
Age 35
1555
1555
Age 36
Norwich, Norfolk, UK
1560
1560
Age 41
Norwich, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1564
April 16, 1564
Age 45
Norwich, Norfolk, England