Sir Thomas Skipwith

Is your surname Skipwith?

Research the Skipwith family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir Thomas Skipwith

Also Known As: "Thomas de Skipwith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Ormsby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: November 30, 1417 (32-41)
South Ormsby, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Skipwith, MP and Alice Skipwith
Husband of Margery Fitzhugh
Father of Sir William Skipwith of Ormsby; Thomas Skipwith and Patrick Skipwith
Brother of Patrick Skipwith, of Utterby and William Skipwith

Managed by: Shirley Marie Caulk
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Skipwith

Succeeded to the estates of his father after his death in 1415 at which time he held lands at Skipwith, Merethorpe, Wakefield, and South Ormsby. After distinguishing himself in the French Wars he was knighted in France by King Henry V. Lived for some time at the family's LOndon home in Hampstead. [Source: "The History and Antiquities of the County of Leicester". By John Nichols. Vol.III.,Pt.I. p.369. First Published 1800.]

www.findagrave.com

Sir William Skipwith BIRTH unknown DEATH 1482 BURIAL St. Leonard's Churchyard South Ormsby, East Lindsey District, Lincolnshire, England MEMORIAL ID 123948970

Family Members Parents Thomas Skipwith 1376–1417

Margaret Willoughby Oldhall unknown–1455

Spouse Agnes Constable Skipwith 1433–1450

Children John Skipwith 1441 – unknown

view all

Sir Thomas Skipwith's Timeline

1380
1380
South Ormsby, Lincolnshire, England
1417
April 14, 1417
South Ormsby, Lincolnshire, England (United Kingdom)
November 30, 1417
Age 37
South Ormsby, Lincolnshire, England
????
????
????