Sir Thomas Rhys Griffith, Kt.

Is your surname Griffith?

Research the Griffith family

Sir Thomas Rhys Griffith, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Griffith

1,891,114 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sir Thomas Rhys Griffith, Kt.

Welsh: Sir Thomas ap Rhys, Kt.
Also Known As: "Thomas ap Gruffydd", "ap Rhys ap Gruffudd"
Birthdate: (94)
Birthplace: Wichnor, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Wichnor, Staffordshire, England
Place of Burial: Alrewas, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Rhys ap Griffith, Kt. and Margaret la Zouche
Husband of Ann Griffith
Father of Sir John Griffith, Kt., of Abermarlais
Half brother of Margred verch Rhys and Joan verch Rhys

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Sir Thomas Rhys Griffith, Kt.

Thomas ap Griffith, Sheriff of Stafford1,2 M, d. 1431 Father Sir Rhys ap Griffith, Lord Whichnor b. c 25 Dec 1325, d. 1380 Mother Margaret la Zouche1 b. c 1330, d. 1430 Thomas ap Griffith, Sheriff of Stafford was born at of Whichnor, Staffordshire, England. He married Anne Blount, daughter of Sir Walter Blount and Sancha de Ayala. Thomas ap Griffith, Sheriff of Stafford died in 1431. Family Anne Blount b. c 1386, d. a 1415 Child Sir John Griffith, Sheriff of Stafford+ d. 20 Jun 1471 Citations 1.[S3715] Unknown author, Douglas Richardson's Research Notes. 2.[S6733] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 391. From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p734.htm#i22051 _____________________ Anne BLOUNT Born: 1396 / 1386, Elvaston, Derbyshire, England Father: Walter BLOUNT (Sir Knight) Mother: Sancha De AYALA Married: Thomas GRIFFITH Children: 1. John GRIFFITH (Sir) (m. Catherine Tyrwhitt) From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BLOUNT1.htm#Anne BLOUNT1 _________________ A genealogical history of the dormant, abeyant, forfeited, and extinct ... By Sir Bernard Burke http://archive.org/details/agenealogicalhi00burkgoog http://books.google.com/books?id=1ysWkXKSrpIC&pg=PA55&lpg=PA55&dq=Thomas+LEIGH+1509&source=bl&ots=K8gUSCKlcI&sig=eL9fXqb38lIHsWmx_nK8bu_77j8&hl=en&ei=h60CTuXdMYP4sAOg38mIBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CCsQ6AEwAzgU#v=onepage&q=Thomas%20LEIGH%201509&f=false http://archive.org/stream/agenealogicalhi00burkgoog#page/n74/mode/1up Pg.54 SIR WALTER BLOUNT, so celebrated for his martial prowess in http://archive.org/stream/agenealogicalhi00burkgoog#page/n75/mode/1up Pg. 55 the warlike times of EDWARD III., RICHARD II., and HENRY IV., and immortalized by the muse of Shakespeare for his devotion, even unto death, to King HENRY. Sir Walter fell at the battle of Shrewsbury, 22 June, 1403, .... etc. .... By his wife, Donna Sancha, who survived him, and lived until 1418, he left issue, I. JOHN (Sir), his heir, one of the great warriors who have immortalized the reign and times of HENRY V. II. THOMAS (Sir), successor to his brother. III. James (Sir), who m. Anne, dau. of Roger Parker, Esq., of Lillinghall, and was father of Roger Blount, of Grendon, ancestor of the BLOUNTS of Grendon, Eldersfield, Orleton, &c.; the present male representative of the BLOUNTS of Orleton, co Herefore, is WILLIAM BLOUNT, Esq., of that place. IV. Peter, d.s.p. I. Constantia, m. to John Sutton, Lord Dudley. II. Anne, m. to Thomas Griffith, of Wichnor, co. Salop, living in 1415. .... etc. __________________________

___________________________________________________

In Geni World Family Tree

Thomas ap Griffith, Kt. Gender: Male Alias name: Thomas ap Gruffydd, ap Rhys ap Gruffudd Birth: May 19 1377

 Wichnor, Staffordshire, England

Marriage: Spouse: Ann Griffith (born Blount) Circa 1406

 Probably Wichnor, Staffordshire, England

Death: June 20 1471

 Wichnor, Staffordshire, England

Burial: Alrewas, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom Father: Rhys ap Gruffydd, Kt. Mother: Isabel de Stackpole Wife: Ann Griffith (born Blount) Child: John Griffith, Kt. Siblings: Margaret verch Gryffudd Sir Thomas Blount Source: View full record on Geni website

view all

Sir Thomas Rhys Griffith, Kt.'s Timeline

1377
May 19, 1377
Wichnor, Staffordshire, England
1390
1390
Age 12
Wichnor, Staffordshire, England
1471
June 20, 1471
Age 94
Wichnor, Staffordshire, England
1995
June 16, 1995
Age 94
October 25, 1995
Age 94
????
Alrewas, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom