Thomas de Clopton, Sir

Is your surname de Clopton?

Research the de Clopton family

Thomas de Clopton, Sir's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas de Clopton

3,973 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas de Clopton, Sir

Also Known As: "Thomas de Cloptone"
Birthplace: Kentwell Hall, Long Melford, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Woodbridge, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Poslingford, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Walter de Clopton and Alice FitzHugh
Husband of NN NN, 2nd wife and Katherine Tendring
Father of Thomas Clopton of Long, Suffolk and Sir William Clopton, Kt.
Brother of Joan Clopton and William Cloptone, Sir Kt. of Hawkste
Half brother of John Cloptone, of Chiperly Manor and Unknown de Cloptone

Occupation: Sir/Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas de Clopton, Sir

Information from: The Families of LOU DRAPER & CHARLIE MARTIN of Johnson and Henry Counties, Missouri" by James M McMillen, Arlington, Texas

Published in .pdf format 13 January 2010

Sir Thomas de Cloptone (died 1383; both he and his first wife were buried at Chipley Priory, near Poslingford, Suffolk), married, in his old age, his second wife Katherine (died 1403), daughter of William Mylde of Clare. Katherine married (2) Sir William de Tendring and one of their descendants, Margaret Waldegrave, married William Clopton (page 25). Katherine's trustees bought the manor of Kentwell in 1373, and she willed it to her son William de Cloptone.

Sir Thomas Clopton and Katherine Mylde are depicted in stained glass in Holy Trinity Church at Long Melford.

Their issue:

Sir William de Cloptone (below).

Died in The "Chipley Priory"

view all

Thomas de Clopton, Sir's Timeline

Long Melford, Suffolk, England
Age 37
Kentwell, Suffolk, England
Age 40
Kentwell Hall, Long Melford, Suffolk, England
October 12, 1383
Age 48
Woodbridge, Suffolk, England
Age 48
Poslingford, Suffolk, England