Sir Thomas Danyers of Over Tabley

Is your surname Danyers?

Research the Danyers family

Sir Thomas Danyers of Over Tabley's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Danyers

11,841 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Danyers, Knight

Also Known As: "Thomas Daniers", "Sir Thomas Daniers of Bradley", "Daniers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cheadle, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Appleton Thorn, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Daniers, Sheriff of Cheshire and Joan Norreys
Husband of Isabel de Baggily
Father of Margaret Danyers
Brother of Richard Danyers and Henry Danyers
Half brother of Roger Danyers; William Danyers; Robert Danyers; Margaret Savage of Clifton; Alice Danyers and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Sir Thomas Danyers of Over Tabley

Sir Thomas Danyers

  • Birth: 1327 - Cheadle, Cheshire, England
  • Death: June 24 1349 - Bradley, Appleton, Cheshire, England
  • Wife: Lady Isabel Bagylegh (Baggiley)
  • Child: Margaret Danyers (D'Anyers)

Background Information. 713,750

Sir Thomas Daniers of Bradley, knight, son and heir of Thomas Daniers, senior, married Isabel, daughter and heir of William Baggiley, son of Raufe Baggiley, by Clemence his wife, daughter and co-heir to Sir Roger Chedle, alias Sir Roger Dutton of Chedle in Cheshire.

Sir Thomas died before his father, about 26 Edward III, leaving only one daughter and heir named Margaret, who had been married three times. She carried with her all her mother's lands, as well as Clifton. Her father's lands went to her Uncle John.

~The History of Cheshire: Containing King's Vale-royal Entire, p. 803

~George Ormerod's The History of County Palatine and City of Chester, Vol. I, p. 472

Links

Sir Thomas DANIERS Knight [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 was born 1313 in Bradley, Cheshire, England. He died Jun 1353 in Bradley, Cheshire, England. Thomas married Isabel de BAGULEY on 1352 in Bradley, Cheshire, England.

Isabel de BAGULEY [Parents] 1, 2, 3 was born 1320 in Baguley, Cheshire, England. She died 1370 in Knutsford Booth, Cheshire, England. Isabel married Sir Thomas DANIERS Knight on 1352 in Bradley, Cheshire, England. Other marriages: LEGH, John de Knight

They had the following children:

  F i Margaret DANIERS was born 1353 and died 24 Jun 1428. 

sources:

1. Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 1:473, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or.

2. Ormerod, G., History of the County Palatine of Chester, 1:712, 3:622.

3. Richards, W. S. G., The History of the De Traffords of Trafford, circa A.D., 1000-1893 (Plymouth, England: W. H. Luke, 1896. FHL US/CAN Film #823,879 Item 1.), p. 29, Family History Library.

4. Boyer, Carl, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell (Santa Clarita, California: C. Boyer, 2001.), p. 74, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 A141-2.

5. Boyer, C., Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 11.

6. Richardson, Douglas, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004.), p. 638, Family History Library, 942 D5rd.

7. Cox, John Charles, Notes on the Churches of Derbyshire (Chesterfield, England: Palmer and Edmunds, 1875-1879.), 1:246, Family History Library, 942.51 K2c.


Alive 48 Edward III.

Source: http://books.google.com/books?id=QyYAAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA15&lpg=PA15&dq=sir+thomas+danyers+coat+of+arms&source=bl&ots=feXzBa9FIh&sig=WE07Amgz7qTczgp0FYezb3qh5rU&hl=en&sa=X&ei=uddWU_jSLqjK8wHAtoDYCA&ved=0CEMQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=sir%20thomas%20danyers%20coat%20of%20arms&f=false

view all

Sir Thomas Danyers of Over Tabley's Timeline

1325
1325
Cheadle, Cheshire, England
1347
1347
Age 22
Cheadle, Cheshire, England
1349
June 24, 1349
Age 24
Appleton Thorn, Cheshire, England