Thurston "The Norman" Bassett

Is your surname Bassett?

Research the Bassett family

Thurston "The Norman" Bassett's Geni Profile

Records for Thurston Bassett

889,602 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thurston "The Norman" Bassett (Basset), Lord Drayton, Staffordshire

Also Known As: "/"Thurston the Norman"/", "Thurstin", "Thurstan", "Toustain"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Ouilly Basset, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Drayton, Staffordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of unknown wife Thurston Bassett
Father of Richard Basset; Maude de Comyn and Ralph Bassett, Justiciar of England

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thurston "The Norman" Bassett

spouse unknown - http://www.geneajourney.com/basset.html

other websites show Nance Thurstine Bassett or Isabel ???.

Primary line is connected through unknown, other siblings have been left as connected by their managers.

Documentation requested.


Debrett's Peerage of Great Britain and Ireland, Revised.(1840).pp. 61-62: "The origin of this ancient family has been variously stated by different authors, some deriving it from the same stock as the Bassets of Drayton, Sapcote, Weldon, &c. (powerful barons in the midland counties, under the Norman and Angevin kings of England,) while sir William Pole, in his account of Devon, and others, trace its origin to an Osmond Basset, who was seated in Cornwall as early as temp. Henry 1.

Ralph Basset of Drayton, justiciar of England temp. Henry I. had four sons, 1. Thurston; 2. Thomas: 3. Richard, ancestor of the Bassets of Weldon and Drayton; and 4. Nicholas.

Thomas Basset, 2d son of Ralph, lived temp. John, m. Alicia, da. of Reginald de Dunstanville, and had issue, Gilbert, whom Vincent calls ancestor of the Bassets of Humbly, or Umberly, co. Devon, but whose descendants he does not trace; and Thomas, of Hedendon.

The question, however, is involved in much obscurity; and perhaps all that can be safely asserted is, that the Bassets of Cornwall, about the year 1150, acquired the estate of Tehidy, in that county, (still the residence of the family.) by marriage with an heiress of Dunstanville. By several subsequent marriages they acquired lands co. Devon; and about the year 1556, the family branched off, and the eldest son of John Basset of Tehidy, by Jane, da. of Thomas Beaumont, of Devon, seated himself at Umberley and Heanton Court, Co. Devon, which property he inherited through the Beaumonts, and in that residence the elder branch now continues.


The name of Basset is well known in British annals, and is prominent in the history of the Landed Gentry of England. According to Burke, the family of Basset, eminent amongst the baronial houses of England, derives its descent from Thurston Basset, a Norman, to whom the Conqueror gave the manor of Drayton in Staffordshire. (from History of the Town of Hamden, Connecticut: With an Account of the Centennial Celebration, June 15th, 1886 By William P Blake Published by Printed and published by Price, Lee & Co., 1888 Original from Harvard University Digitized Apr 16, 2007)

Thurston, whom we find on the Roll of Battle Abbey, came over with the Conqueror. (from Cornish worthies By Walter Hawken Tregellas)

Thurston, a Norman Baron, was the founder of the family in England. He held five hides of land at Drayton. (The Beauties of England and Wales: Or, Delineations, Topographical, Historical, and Descriptive, of Each County By John Britton, James Norris Brewer, Edward Wedlake Brayley, Frederic Shoberl, Joseph Nightingale, John Hodgson, Francis Charles Laird, John Bigland, John Evans, Thomas Rees Published by Verner & Hood, 1813 Item notes: v.19 Original from the University of Michigan Digitized Sep 12, 2007)

----------------------------------

Thurstan was NOT of Staffordshire. In Domesday book the last four entries for Oxfordshire were wrongly placed in the Staffordshire section and this included the entry for a Thurstan (NO basset). Subsequently because the Bassetts held Drayton (Bassett) in Staffordshire, it has been wrongly assumed that Thurstan was of the Bassetts of Drayton (Bassett).

This was first reported by Rev Eyton in the late 1800s and has in recent years been confirmed by Hull University who published their DVD - Domesday Explorer - after ten years of research.

David Swinscoe


http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Banastre-68

Thurstan (Thurston) de Banastre formerly Banastre

Born c. 1057 in Normandy ,Francemap Son of Robert (Banastre) de Banastre and [mother unknown] [sibling(s) unknown] [spouse(s) unknown] Father of Maud (Banastre) Comyn Died [date unknown] [location unknown]


Ouilly-Basset, Normandy, France; s/o Fouque (Fulco) de Aulney m.abt.1075 of Drayton Basset, Staffordshire, England; uknhttp://helenesgenes.com/Bassett.html#thuhttp://faculty.ycp.edu/~tgibson/gibson/Ancestry/indiP2420580740.html

view all

Thurston "The Norman" Bassett's Timeline

1050
October 20, 1050
Ouilly Basset, Normandy, France
1060
October 20, 1060
Age 10
England
1076
1076
Age 25
Staffordshire, England
1088
1088
Age 37
Basset, Leicestershire, England
1128
1128
Age 77
Drayton, Staffordshire, England
1935
September 4, 1935
Age 78
????