Sir Warren Bostock, of Bostock (and Henbury)

Is your surname Bostock?

Research the Bostock family

Sir Warren Bostock, of Bostock (and Henbury)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Sir Warren Bostock

Also Known As: "Warin de Bostock", "Warine Bostock"
Birthdate: (26)
Birthplace: Pexall, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England
Death: 1206 (22-30)
Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Ranulph de Bostock, of Henbury and Margaret de Vernon
Husband of Hawise de Meschines, Countess of Lincoln
Father of Sir Henry de Bostock, of Bostock, etc.; Sir Henry de Bostock, of Henbury; William de Bostock and Sir Gilbert de Bostock
Brother of Joan Wyther

Managed by: James Lockwood
Last Updated:

About Sir Warren Bostock, of Bostock (and Henbury)

http://cybergata.com/roots/4976.htm

The Genealogy of the Bostock and Bostwick Families gives three possible pedigrees for ancestry of Warin de Bostwick. The first one is based on The Visitation of Cheshire, 1580, the second is based on the Harleyan Manuscript of 1535 and the third on on Ormerod's History of Cheshire. I've started with Warin de Bostock because all three seem to agree on Warin. Also, I followed Ormerod's pedigree because I hae found him to be reliable, although there seems to be no real proof that Sir Warin de Bostock's wife was actually Hawise of Chester, widow of Robert de Quincy. Anthony Bostock points out that the dates show that this is possible.

------------------------

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/1998-07/0900013498

Hawise KEVELIOK/ KYVILIOCK, Contess of Lincoln, b. 1180, first daughter of Sir Hugh, Earl of Chestor, widow of Robert de QUINC(E)Y, son and heir of Sayer/ Saher/ Saire de QUINC(E)Y, Earl of Winchester; married (2) Sir Warren/ Warin de BOSTOC(K) in 1220 in Cheshire.

Randle BLUNDERVILLE was created the Earl of Lincoln 23 MAY 1217. He transferred the title to his sister Hawise on his death, 28 OCT 1232, and the same was confirmed to her son-in-law, John de LACY, on 22 NOV in the same year.

Sir Warin de BOSTOCK and Hawise had issue: Sir Henry, who married Eleanor POOLE of Cheshire; Margaret, who married Nicholas de HARLEY; William, who witnessed with others the deed of gift of land to Church of St. Wilfred of Mobberly in 1272.

It is thought that Warin or Warren was named after his grandfather, Warin de VERNON.

John Michael OMelia 13jo36@BellSouth.net


Utah Genealogical and Historical Magazine, Volumes 5-6-and Eleanor Poole. He was I I Son of Sir Warren Bostock b. abt. 1155 and Hawise Kevelioc (Table B). He was I Son of Ranulph DeBostock b. abt 1135 I and MargaretDeVernon. He was...–https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-54623-325/utah-genealogical-and-historical-magazine-volumes-5-6-in-utah-genealogical-historical-magazine-volumes-5-6

"Genealogy of the Bostwick family in America..." 1901 by H.A. Bostwick- page 32 - https://archive.org/stream/genealogyofbostw00bost#page/32/mode/1up/search/Charles+Bostock

Records in the British Museum, Ormerod’s “His story of Cheshire” (edited by T. Heloby, 1882) “The Visitation of Cheshire”, 1580 and church registers.

"...22 W B GENEALOGY l CKHAM l LLA R D - WILLIAMDEBOSTOK (or R andle, Rannulph) married Margaret, daughter of Warren Vernon, Baron of Shipbrook. WARREN DE BOSTOK, (Warine), married Hawise (Ha.-https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-68875-24/ancestors-of-james-wickham-and-his-wife-cora-prudence-billard-in-ancestors-of-james-wickham-his-wife-cora-prudence-billard

(per Ormerod's '''History of Cheshire''')  Knight, Lord of Bostock.

comments

Date of birth might be 1185. Date and place of birth have also been erroneously reported to be:

  • circa 1128 at Pexall, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England
  • circa 1155 at an unspecified location

links

view all

Sir Warren Bostock, of Bostock (and Henbury)'s Timeline

1180
1180
Macclesfield, Cheshire, England
1205
1205
Age 25
1205
Age 25
Pexall, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England
1206
1206
Age 26
Cheshire, England
1230
1230
Age 26
????