Sir William Brandon, Kt.

Is your surname Brandon?

Research the Brandon family

Sir William Brandon, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sir William Brandon

Also Known As: "Marshal of Marshalsea", "of Wangford", "Suffolk", "of Soham Court"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Wangford Brandon, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Boughton Monchelsea, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert William Brandon and Ada Brandon
Husband of Elizabeth Brandon
Father of Margaret Eleanor Manning; Sir William Brandon, Kt.; Anne Sidney; Eleanor Glemham; Robert Brandon, Sir Knight and 5 others

Occupation: Marshal of Marshalsea prison
Managed by: Eric Michael ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Sir William Brandon, Kt.

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BRANDON.htm#William BRANDON (Sir)1

William BRANDON (Sir)

Born: 1425, St. Marys Cray, North Cray Bromley, Kent, England

Died: 1491

Notes: Marshall of Marchalsea

Father: Robert BRANDON

Mother: Ada CALTHORPE

Married: Elizabeth WINGFIELD ABT 1455

Children:

1. William BRANDON (Sir)

2. Anne BRANDON

3. Thomas BRANDON (Sir)

4. Margaret BRANDON

5. Mary BRANDON

6. Catherine BRANDON

7. Eleanor BRANDON

9. Elizabeth BRANDON

10. Margaret BRANDON

11. Robert BRANDON

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Sir William Brandon of Wangford, Suffolk (d. 1491), who served as Marshal of Marshalsea prison.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Dukes of Suffolk, House of Brandon

1. Sir William Brandon of Soham Court, Suffolk, (1425-1491), married to Elisabeth Wingfield, with issue.

1.1. Sir William Brandon Kt, (1456 - 1485), Standard-Bearer at the Battle of Bosworth, married Elizabeth Bruyn, with issue.

1.1.1. William Brandon, (1476-.).

1.1.2. Sir Charles Brandon KG, (1484-1545), Cr: 1513 Viscount Lisle, Cr: 1514 Duke of Suffolk., married (1) 1506 (Annulled 1507) to Lady Margaret Neville; married (2) 1508 to Anne Browne, married (3) 1515, HRH, Princess Mary Tudor of England, Queen Dowagner of France; Married 1534 to Hon Catherine Willoughby, 12th Baroness Willoughby de Eresby, with issue.

1.1.2.1. (Second Marriage) Lady Anne Brandon, (1507-1557), married (1) to Edward Grey, Lord Powys, married (2) to Adrian Stokes.

1.1.2.2. Lady Mary Brandon, (1510-1542), married to Thomas Stanley, Lord Monteagle.

1.1.2.3. (Third Marriage) Henry Brandon, (1516-1522), dunm.

1.1.2.4. Lady Frances Brandon, (1517-1559), married to Henry Grey, Marquess of Dorset.

1.1.2.5. Lady Eleanore Brandon, (1519-1547), married to Henry Clifford, 2nd Earl of Cumberland.

1.1.2.6. Henry Brandon, 1st Earl of Lincoln, (1523-1534), dunm.

1.1.2.7. (Fourth Marriage) Henry Brandon, (1535-1551), 2nd Duke of Suffolk, dunm.

1.1.2.8. Charles Brandon, (1537-1551), 3rd and last Duke of Suffolk, dunm.

1.1.3. Sir Thomas Brandon, Kt.

1.1.4. Sir Robert Brandon, Kt.

1.1.5. Eleanore Brandon.

1.2 Katherine Brandon, married to Henry Gourney of Leamington

1.2.1. Elizabeth Gourney, married to John Trye of Hardwicke (c.1513 - 1579)


Marshal of Marchalsea


Standard bearer for Henry VII; killed by Richard III at the Battle of Bosworth Field.


Knighted in 1491

Marshal of Marchelsea


Standard-bearer to Henry at Bosworth Field.


http://www.englishmonarchs.co.uk/tudor_31.html

The earliest recorded member of the Brandon family was one William Brandon (circa 1425 - 1491) of Wangford, Suffolk, and Soham, Cambridgeshire, who, during the reign of King Edward IV, became Knight Marshal of the Marshalsea prison. Brandon married Elizabeth Wingfield (d. 28 April 1497), daughter of Sir Robert Wingfield and Elizabeth Goushill, the couple had three sons and seven daughters.

Charles Brandon Duke of SuffolkWilliam's eldest son, Sir William Brandon (1456 - 22 August 1485) of Soham, married Elizabeth Bruyn, the daughter and co-heiress of Sir Henry Bruyn of Essex, and widow of Thomas Tyrrell of Heron. William and Elizabeth had two sons and a daughter, William Brandon who died before 1500, Charles Brandon, later 1st Duke of Suffolk (circa 1484 - 24 August 1545) and Anne Brandon, who married firstly Sir John Shilston, and secondly Sir Gawain Carew.

view all 17

Sir William Brandon, Kt.'s Timeline

1425
1425
Wangford Brandon, Suffolk, England
1436
1436
Age 11
St. Mary Cray, Kent, England
1448
1448
Age 23
Bishop's Lynn, Norfolk, England
1454
1454
Age 29
Glemham,,Suffolk,England
1456
1456
Age 31
Suffolk, England
1462
1462
Age 37
(Unknown), Suffolk, ENG
1477
1477
Age 52
1491
March 4, 1491
Age 66
Boughton Monchelsea, Kent, England, United Kingdom
????