Is your surname de Cary / Carey?

Research the de Cary / Carey family

Sir William Carey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William de Cary / Carey (Cary), Sir Knight, Lord

Also Known As: "John William Cary", "Sir"
Birthplace: Castle Cary, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in Bideford, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John William de Karry, Sir Knight and phillippa archdeacon
Husband of Maruerite Bozon
Father of Sir John de Carey
Brother of John Cary

Managed by: elizabeth ann shaner
Last Updated:

About Sir William Carey

Historic homes and institutions and genealogical and personal ..., Volume 1 edited by Ellery Bicknell Crane Pg. 296


Sir William Cary was born around 1325 (??-see wife's birthdate noted below) in the Castle Cary in Sumerset shire, England around 1300. Margaret Bozon or Bozume was born around 1304 in Clovelly, Devon shire, England.

view all

Sir William Carey's Timeline

Castle Cary, Somersetshire, England
Age 25
Of Castle Cary, Somersetshire, England
Age 30
Bideford, Devon, England