William ‘the Immigrant’ Cooke

Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

William ‘the Immigrant’ Cooke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William ‘the Immigrant’ Cooke

Also Known As: "William Cook", "William Cooke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Augustine Parish, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: November 10, 1679 (66)
Surry County, Virginia, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Surry County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Phillip Cooke and Elizabeth Cooke
Husband of Mary Cooke; Anne Cooke and Mary Lacy
Father of William Cooke, II; Frances Person and Phillip Cooke
Brother of Anne Cooke
Half brother of Edward Cooke; Lucie Saunders; Mary Cooke and Martha Cooke

Occupation: Vintner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About William ‘the Immigrant’ Cooke

William COOKE Sr was born Mar 1613 in St Augustine Parish,Bristol,England, and died 27 Mar 1677 in Va.

Family

From https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&db=dotsicle...

He was the son of Phillip COOKE and 3. Elizabeth [--?--].

He married Mary BLACKBORNE. She was born 1613 in England.

Their Child

  • + 2 i. William COOKE was born 1633 in At Sea Aboard The Transport, and died 1698 in Va. married Martha Clayton

From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cooke-211

William Cooke (1613-1679), the son of "mariner" Philip Cooke and his wife Elizabeth _______, was married

  • 1st to Mary Blackborne on 4 June, 1632 in St. Augustine's parish church in Bristol, County Gloucester, England. His son William was probably born in Virginia, or enroute, in the next year as there is no parish record.
  • The record does state that the elder William married again in 1636 (not in that parish) to Ann _______ and that a son Philip was born of this union. This second marriage and birth were probably also in Virginia,
  • as was a third marriage to another Mary.

William, the immigrant, was in Virginia by 1634 when he and William Miles patented 1100 acres in Isle of Wight County on the second branch of the Blackwater, adjacent to John Oliver and Frances English. The third wife, Mary ______ was named when William sold 400 acres in Isle of Wight in 1669 before moving on to Surry County. He died in Surry before 1879 as his wife had remarried by that date.

Notes

William Cook and his father Philip Cooke were both mariners engaged in carrying settlers from England to America. They both made many voyages across the Atlantic in both directions. William Cook was a Quaker.


GEDCOM Source

Wittke.ged Source Medium: Other

GEDCOM Source

Date of Import: Nov 28, 2000

view all 21

William ‘the Immigrant’ Cooke's Timeline

1613
March 25, 1613
St. Augustine Parish, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England (United Kingdom)
March 25, 1613
Saint Augustine, Bristol, Gloucester, England
March 25, 1613
Bristol, England
March 27, 1613
Bristol, Gloucester, England
March 27, 1613
Bristol, Gloucester, England
March 27, 1613
Bristol, Gloucester, England
1633
August 9, 1633
At sea aboard “the Transport”
1637
January 5, 1637
Bristol, Cloucester, Eng