Sir William Plumpton, Kt.

Is your surname Plumpton?

Research the Plumpton family

Sir William Plumpton, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for William Plumpton

94,074 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Plumpton

Also Known As: "William de Plumpton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Spofforth, Yorkshire, England
Cause of death: Executed for "treason"
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Plumpton, Sir Knight of Plumpton and Isabella Plumpton, Lady of Plumpton
Husband of Alice Plumpton
Father of Sir Robert Plumpton, Kt.; Jane Plumpton, Lady; Thomas Plumpton; Richard Plumpton; Rev. George Plumpton and 4 others
Brother of Alice Plumpton; Henry Plumpton; Isabella Plumpton; Joan Baildon and Christiana Plumpton

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Sir William Plumpton, Kt.

Held the title Sir William Plumpton.


Sided with Richard II and adherents against Henry IV; executed for treason, June 8, 1405.


Father of Robert, Thomas, Isabella, Bryan, Katherine, Jane, George, William, and Richard

Brother of Alice and Joan

Half brother of Joan


ID: I03699

Name: William Plumpton 1

Sex: M

Title: Sir

Birth: 1362

Death: 1405 of Death on the scaffold!

Note: "William suffered death on the scaffold in 1405 for taking part in an insurrection stirred up by his uncle Richard, archbishop of York, whose sister his father had married. He is described by a contemporary historian as a brave and daring Knight."

Note 2: Archbishop of York Richard le Scrope led a failed rebellion against Henry IV in northern England (1405). Scrope and other rebel leaders were executed. This was the second of three attempts to overthrow Henry IV lead by Henry Percy, Earl of Northumberland and his allies. Percy again fled to Scotland as he had after his defeat at the Battle of Shrewsbury (1403). [Percy Rebellion (1402–1408): three attempts by the Percy family and their allies to overthrow Henry IV]

Father: Robert Plumpton

Mother: Isabella Scrope

Marriage 1 Alice Gisburn

Children

Robert Plumpton b: 1383
Richard Plumpton
George Plumpton
Thomas Plumpton
Bryan Plumpton
Isabell Plumpton
Katherin Plumpton

Sources:

Title: Coat of Arms Sutliff, Sutliffe, or Sutcliffe

Author: Compilation: Samuel Milton Sutliff, Jr. (1909); Donald D. Sutliff; Bennett Hurd Sutliff

Publication: 1995

Note: Not clear who published the final manuscript.

Note: A monumental work.

Repository:

Note: Donald D. Sutliff, 605 SE 98th Ave., Vancouver, WA 98664 Phone 1-360-892-0949

Media: Book

Page: 36


William PLUMPTON, [SIR KNIGHT]

 Born: 1362 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Marr: 1381/1382 - Of, York, Yorkshire, England 
 Died: 8 Jun 1405 - 

Father: Robert PLUMPTON

Mother: Isabella SCROPE

Other Spouses:

Wife 

Alice GISBURN

 Born: ABT 1364 - Of, York, Yorkshire, England 
 Died: 1424 - 

Father: John De GISBURN

Mother: Ellen

Other Spouses:

Children

1. Robert PLUMPTON

 Born: 1383 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Marr: 1392 - Alice FOLJAMBE (other spouses)
 Died: 8 Dec 1421 - 2. Thomas PLUMPTON 
 Born: ABT 1385 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Died: 18 Jul 1420 - 3. William PLUMPTON 
 Born: 1387 - Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Died: - 4. Richard PLUMPTON 
 Born: 1389 - Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Died: 1443 - 5. George PLUMPTON, [REVEREND] 
 Born: ABT 1392 - Of, Bingham, Nottinghamshire, England
 Died: 1451 - 6. Bryan PLUMPTON 
 Born: ABT 1395 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England 
 Died: 1424 - 7. Jane PLUMPTON 
 Born: ABT 1397 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Marr: - William MALLORY, [Sir Knight] 
 Died: - 8. Isabella PLUMPTON 
 Born: ABT 1400 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Marr: 1425 - Stephen THORPE (other spouses)
 Died: - 9. Katherine PLUMPTON 
 Born: ABT 1403 - Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
 Marr: - Gilbert DABENHAM, (Sir) (other spouses)
 Died: 1463 -  

http://www.boydhouse.com/Darryl_data/gp1278.html

view all 21

Sir William Plumpton, Kt.'s Timeline

1362
1362
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1381
1381
Age 19
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1383
1383
Age 21
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1385
1385
Age 23
Of Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1389
1389
Age 27
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1392
1392
Age 30
Plumpton, Spoffoth, North Yorkshire, England
1395
1395
Age 33
Of, Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
1400
1400
Age 38
Plumpton, Spofforth, North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom