Sir William Reade, of Folkestone

Is your surname Reade?

Research the Reade family

Sir William Reade, of Folkestone's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Reade

Also Known As: "William Reed", "William Read"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Folkestone, Kent, England
Death: Died in Folkestone, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. William Reade and Isiod Reade
Husband of Eliza Reede; Wife of William Reade and Elizabeth Mennis
Father of John Reede; Matthew Reade; William Reade; Eliza Reade and Rebecca Reade
Brother of Peter Reed
Half brother of Sir William Read

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir William Reade, of Folkestone

William Read Sr. was born in 1510 at of, Folkestone, County Kent, England. [1]

Parents: not known

Married:

  1. after 1532 at Folkestone, County Kent, England to Eliza Mennis (1516-?) [1]

Child of William Read Sr. and Eliza Mennis:

  1. William Read(e)+1 b. c 1535, d. 20 Jan 1566. Married Rebecca Menis.
  • http://andorferroots.com/roots/andorferroots-o/p127.htm
    • 1. Unknown compiler, "1900 Norway Census; East Toten, Oppland Fylke", Ancestral File, Pedigree Chart - READE (REED).
  • page 26-27 of Proceedings of the Reade Historical and Genealogical Association : with papers on the family history read at its first three annual meetings by Reade Society for Genealogical Research Published 1907
    • CAUTION: descent to William Reade of Weymouth is not certain, please check more contemporary sources.
view all 12

Sir William Reade, of Folkestone's Timeline

1510
1510
Folkestone, Kent, England
1533
1533
Age 23
1533
Age 23
Probably Folkestone, Kent, England
1535
1535
Age 25
Folkstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1537
1537
Age 27
Probably Folkestone, Kent, England
1539
1539
Age 29
Probably Folkestone, Kent, England
1542
1542
Age 32
Folkestone, Kent, England
1944
April 14, 1944
Age 32
1946
January 7, 1946
Age 32