Sir William Seton of Seton

Is your surname Seton?

Research the Seton family

Sir William Seton of Seton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Seton

Also Known As: "William of /Seton/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: August 17, 1424 (27-35)
Verneuil-sur-Avre, (Present département de l'Eure), Duché de Normandie (Present région Haute-Normandie), France (killed in action during the Battle of Verneuil, part of the 100 Years' War)
Place of Burial: Verneuil-sur-Avre Communal Cemetery, Verneuil-sur-Avre, Departement de l'Eure, Haute-Normandie, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Seton, 2nd Lord Seton and Katherine Sinclair, of Herdmanstoun
Husband of Janet Dunbar of March
Father of Janet Seton of Seton; George Seton, 1st Lord Seton; Catherine Seton; Marian Seton and Jean Seton of Gleneagles
Brother of Christina Seton; Marion Seton; John Seton of Seton and Isobel Seton

Managed by: Joanna Helen Roper
Last Updated:

About Sir William Seton of Seton

SOURCE= SETON. Sir William Seton of that Ilk, of Winton, and Tranent in East Lothian, and of Winchburgh, West Lothian, had by his wife, Katherine, daughter of Sir William Sinclair of Herdmanstoun, two sons. The elder,1.) Sir John Seton of that Ilk, was ancestor of the Earls of Winton, attainted 2.)Alexander Seton, who became Gordon, by marrying, in 1408, Elizabeth the heiress of Adam de Gordon deceased, was himself the second son of Sir William Seton of Seton, and his own second son, William Seton, was the common ancestor of the Garioch Setons already mentioned

Sir William Seton of Seton fought in the Battle of Verneuil on 17 August 1424. Killed in action.


Sir William Seton of Seton1

M, #5208, d. 17 August 1424

Sir William Seton of Seton|d. 17 Aug 1424|p521.htm#i5208|Sir John Seton of Seton|d. c 1434|p2983.htm#i29826|Katherine Sinclair|d. a 28 Mar 1450|p2983.htm#i29827|Sir William de Seton|d. c Mar 1409/10|p2983.htm#i29829|Janet Fleming||p2983.htm#i29830|Sir William Sinclair of Herdmanston||p2983.htm#i29828||||

Last Edited=16 Mar 2009

    Sir William Seton of Seton was the son of Sir John Seton of Seton and Katherine Sinclair.2 He married Janet Dunbar, daughter of George Dunbar, 10th Earl of Dunbar.3 He died on 17 August 1424 at Verneuil, France, killed in action.2
    Sir William Seton of Seton fought in the Battle of Verneuil on 17 August 1424.2

Children of Sir William Seton of Seton and Janet Dunbar

Catherine Seton+ d. b 7 Feb 14782

George Seton, 1st Lord Seton+ d. c 15 Jul 14782

Janet Seton+ d. a 14931

Citations

[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 227. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1285. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

[S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 80. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.


Death: 17 AUG 1424 in Verneuil, France Cause: Killed in battle


Source= http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/1911_Encyclop%C3%A6dia_Britannica/Seton


SIR John of Seton (d. c. 1441) was taken prisoner at Homildon Hill in 1402. He was hostage in England for the earl of Douglas in 1405, and again in 1423 for James I. He married Lady Janet Dunbar, daughter of the 10th earl of March. His son Sir William was killed at Verneuil, fighting on the French side, leaving as heir George (d. 1478), 1st Lord Seton, who was created a lord of parliament in 1448 as Lord Seton. ___________________________________________

__________________________________________________ http://www.thepeerage.com/p521.htm#i5208 Sir William Seton of Seton1 M, #5208, d. 17 August 1424 Last Edited=28 Oct 2009

    Sir William Seton of Seton was the son of Sir John Seton of Seton and Katherine Sinclair.2 He married Janet Dunbar, daughter of George Dunbar, 10th Earl of Dunbar and Beatrice (?).3 He died on 17 August 1424 at Verneuil, FranceG, killed in action.2
    He fought in the Battle of Verneuil on 17 August 1424.2

Children of Sir William Seton of Seton and Janet Dunbar Catherine Seton+2 d. b 7 Feb 1478 George Seton, 1st Lord Seton+2 d. c 15 Jul 1478 Janet Seton+1 d. a 1493 Citations [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 227. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1285. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37] [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 80. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8] ____________________________________________________

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Seton-15

view all

Sir William Seton of Seton's Timeline

1390
1390
Dirleton, East Lothian, Scotland
1393
1393
Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
1404
1404
Age 11
Scotland, (Present UK)
1410
1410
Age 17
Seaton, East Lothian, Scotland
1420
1420
Age 27
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1424
August 17, 1424
Age 31
Verneuil-sur-Avre, (Present département de l'Eure), Duché de Normandie (Present région Haute-Normandie), France
????
????
????
Verneuil-sur-Avre Communal Cemetery, Verneuil-sur-Avre, Departement de l'Eure, Haute-Normandie, France