Sir William Stewart, 1st Baronet Stewart of Ramalton

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Sir William Stewart, 1st Baronet Stewart of Ramalton's Geni Profile

Records for William Stewart

8,988,091 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Stewart, of Aughentean & Newton-Stewart

Also Known As: "1st Baronet Stewart of Ramalton"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Wigtown Burgh, Wigtownshire, Scotland
Death: 1646 (71)
Ramalton, County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
Place of Burial: Carnamogagh, Fort of Stewart, Donegal, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Archibald C. Steuart of Barclye and Helen Stewart
Husband of Frances Newcomen
Father of Katherine Stewart; Sir Alexander Stewart, 2nd Baronet Stewart of Ramalton and Thomas Stewart, Esq.
Brother of Sir Robert Stewart

Managed by: Donna iLine Howse
Last Updated:

About Sir William Stewart, 1st Baronet Stewart of Ramalton

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on William Stewart:

http://thepeerage.com/p25.htm#i244

Sir William Stewart, 1st Bt.[1]

  • M, #244
  • Last Edited=19 Jan 2009

His will was probated in 1647.[2]

Sir William Stewart, 1st Bt. was Captain of the company of 100 Scottish soldiers in June 1608 in Ireland.[2]

He was invested as a Knight in 1613.[2]

He was created 1st Baronet Stewart, of Ramalton, co. Donegal [Ireland] in 1623.[1]

Children of Sir William Stewart, 1st Bt.

  • 1. Anne Stewart+[1]
  • 2. Sir Alexander Stewart, 2nd Bt.+[2] d. 3 Sep 1650

Sources

  1. Descent and alliances of Croslegh: or Crossle, or Crossley, of Scaitcliffe; and Coddington of Oldbridge; and Evans, of Eyton hall (Google eBook).  Priv. print., The De La More press, 1904 - 441 pages.  Page 263.  "NEWCOMEN, of KENAGH - LINEAGE, l."

Citations

  • 1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 361. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  • 2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 349. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info/genealogy/TNGWebsite/getperson.php?personID=I2924&tree=CC

Name William Stewart [1, 2] Prefix Gen. Sir Suffix of Ramelton and Newton Stewart, 1st Baronet Gender Male Name William Stewart Died Bef 28 Jul 1647 [1, 2]

Father Archibald Stewart, of Culgruff, d. Bef 1595 Mother dau. MacLellan, d. Yes, date unknown Married Y [3, 4]

Family Frances Newcomen, b. Ireland , d. Yes, date unknown Married Y [5]

Children + 1. Anne Stewart, d. Yes, date unknown

+ 2. Sir Alexander Stewart, of Ramelton, 2nd Baronet, b. Ireland, d. 3 Sep 1650, Dunbar, East Lothian, Scotland

+ 3. Thomas Stewart, of Fort Stewart, b. 1630, d. Yes, date unknown

	4. Catherine Stewart,   d. Yes, date unknown

Notes

   Burkes Landed Gentry 1952 (Stewart of Shambellie) does not mention it but Burkes Peerage 2002 (Stewart of Ramelton) reports that Archibald (identified as 3rd of Fintalloch and possibly grandson rather than son of Archibald,1st of Fintalloch) was father of General Sir William Stewart, 1st Bart of Ramelton and Newton Stewart.
   [ www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/british/ss4tz/stewart05.htm ] [1]

Sources

   [S6] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Stewart05 (Reliability: 3).
   [S6] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Stewart27 (Reliability: 3).
   [S6] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Gordon03 (Reliability: 3).
   [S7] E-mail, From Don Thompson rec: 12 Dec 2012 MacFarlane information f rom Bruce MacFarlane: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ances try.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=mygrtgrt & the Andersons from Ma bel Manz : http://madcitydon.com/candacraig/mabel_manz.ht ml (Reliability: 3).
   [S6] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Newcomen1 (Reliability: 3).
view all

Sir William Stewart, 1st Baronet Stewart of Ramalton's Timeline

1574
1574
Wigtown Burgh, Wigtownshire, Scotland
1614
1614
Age 40
Dunduffe, Maybole, Wigtownshire, Scotland
1628
1628
Age 54
Ramalton, County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1630
1630
Age 56
Carnamogagh, Fort of Stewart, Donegal, Ireland
1646
1646
Age 72
Ramalton, County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1646
Age 72
Carnamogagh, Fort of Stewart, Donegal, Ireland