Sir William Tyndal, Kt.

Is your surname Tyndal?

Research the Tyndal family

Sir William Tyndal, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

William Tyndal

Also Known As: "William Tyndale", "William Tyndall of Dene and Hockwold"
Birthplace: Dene and Hockwold, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hockwold-cum-Wilton, Thetford, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas Thyndale. Kt. and Margaret Tyndale
Husband of Mary Tyndale (Mondeford)
Father of John Tyndale and Richard Tyndal
Brother of Jane Blennerassett (Tyndall)
Half brother of William Tyndale, English Bible Translator

Managed by: Desiree "Dez" Stratford
Last Updated:

About Sir William Tyndal, Kt.

Sir William Tyndal, KB, of Dene and Hockwold, Norfolk, KB 1473, d. c 1488 (Inq.p.m. 13 Henry VII), inherited Worlington Manor 1484 as one of the heirs of Thomas, Lord Scales, being a descendant of Elizabeth (Scales) Felbrigg, and he was declared heir by inheritance through his great-grandmother Margaret to the Kingdom of Bohemia; he m. Mary, daughter and heir of Sir Osbert Mondeford of Feltwell, Norfolk, Esq., by Elizabeth Berney.

William Tyndale, born Abt. 1440 in Hockwold, Norfolk, England; died Abt. 1488. He was the son of Thomas Tyndale and Margaret Yelverton. He married Mary Mondeford.

Mary Mondeford She was the daughter Osbert Mondeford and Elizabeth Berney.


Children of William Tyndale and Mary Mondeford are:

 	6754 	i. 	  	John Tyndale, born Abt. 1480 in Hockwold, England; died October 01, 1539; married Amphillis Coningsby.
 		ii. 	  	William Tyndale, born Abt. 1485 in Slymbridge, England; died October 06, 1536 in Vilvorde Castle.
	More About William Tyndale:

view all

Sir William Tyndal, Kt.'s Timeline

Dene and Hockwold, Norfolk, England
Age 43
Thetford, Norfolk, England
February 22, 1497
Age 57
Hockwold-cum-Wilton, Thetford, Norfolk, England