Sir William Washington, Kt., of Packington and Thistleworth

Is your surname Washington?

Research the Washington family

Sir William Washington, Kt., of Packington and Thistleworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir William Washington, Kt., of Packington and Thistleworth

Also Known As: "Richard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sulgrave Manor, Sulgrave, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: City of Westminster, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Lawrence Washington, Sr., Esq. of Sulgrave Manor, Mayor of Northampton and Margaret Washington
Husband of Anne Washington and Frances Washington
Father of Col. Henry Washington and Elizabeth Legge (Washington)
Brother of John Washington; Richard Washington; Ann Washington; Elizabeth Mewce; Lucy Washington and 12 others

Managed by: Edward Cloherty
Last Updated:

About Sir William Washington, Kt., of Packington and Thistleworth

Sir William Washington of Packington and Thistleworth was born Abt 1589 in Sulgrave Manor, Northamptonshire, England and died in 1643. He was buried on 22 Jun 1643, St. Martin's-in-the-Fields, London, England

  • Parents: Sir Lawrence II WASHINGTON, of Sulgrave (1565-1616) & Margaret BUTLER (1570-1622)

Married

  1. Lady Anne Villiers, of Buckingham (Buried 25 May 1643). She was the daughter of Sir George of Brooksby VILLIERS, Sheriff of Leicestershire (1550-1605) & Audrey SAUNDERS.

Children

  1. Sir Henry, b. 21 March 1615, d. 1664. Married Elizabeth Packington.
  2. George. Baptized: 13 Jan 1620, St. Martin's-in-the-Fields, London, England.
  3. Christopher.
  4. Catherine.
  5. Susanna. Baptized: 1618, St. Martin's-in-the-Fields, London, England. Died: 28 Feb 1698. Married Reginald GRAHAM.
  6. Elizabeth. Born: 1619. Died: 1688. Married: Colonel William LEGGE.

Citations

  • [S60] Charles and Hugh Brogan Mosley, editor, American Presidential Families (London, U.K.: Alan Sutton and Morris Genealogical Books, 1994), page 23. Hereinafter cited as American Presidential Families.
  • [S60] Charles and Hugh Brogan Mosley, American Presidential Families, page 50.
  • [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2095. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

Links

view all

Sir William Washington, Kt., of Packington and Thistleworth's Timeline

1589
1589
Sulgrave, Northamptonshire, England
1615
1615
Age 26
1643
June 22, 1643
Age 54
City of Westminster, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1643
Age 54
London, Middlesex, England
????