Sir William de Bryan, Knight

Is your surname de Bryan?

Research the de Bryan family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir William de Bryan, Knight

Also Known As: "Brienne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Walwyns Castle, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Death: September 23, 1395 (45)
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
Place of Burial: Sevenoaks, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Guy de Brienne, 1st Baron of Bryan, KG and Elizabeth de Brienne
Husband of Jane/Joan FitzAlan
Father of Sir Thomas Bryan, Knight
Brother of Philippe de Brienne; Elizabeth de Brienne and Margaret de Brienne
Half brother of Margaret de Briene; Sir. Guy V de Bryan, Baron and Phillipe de Carew

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Sir William de Bryan, Knight

Sir William de Bryan, Knight

  • Son of Guy de Brienne, 1st Baron of Bryan, KG and Elizabeth De Montagu
  • William de Bryan (born about 1370, died 23 September 1395, buried Seal, Kent) married Joane, who survived him - http://www.themcs.org/characters/Guy%20Bryan.htm
  • William(1357-1395) married Joan Fitzalan. The “Complete Peerage of Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom” by the Honorable Vicary Gibbs, 1912 and the other reliable resources already mentioned list William de Bryan’s death as September 22, 1395.After the death of William de Bryan, his wife Joan Fitzalan (Arundel) of Echynham, Sussex remarried a William de Etchngham ca. 1401.It was this second husband also named William that died on March 20, 1413 and not William de Bryan.Many genealogists have gotten the two Williams confused obviously.

Spouse

  • Married: Joan/ Jane FitzAlan [John13, Eleanor12 Plantagenet [Countess of Arundel], Henry VI11, Edmund Crouch10, Eleonore Leonor9 Berenger Berengar [Queen], Raymond IV (V)8, III Berenger [Prince of Aragon]7 Alfonso, II [The King of Aragon]6, V Ramon Berenguer [Prince Aragon]5 Raymond, IV Raimond Berenger Barcelona [Count]4, Matilda3 Maud, Guiscard of Apulia D' Hauteville, I Weasel Robert Guiscard[Count of Apulia]2 Roger, De Hauteville [Sir]1 Tancred) was born Abt. 1360 in Echingham Sussex, England, and died September 01, 1404 in Echingham, Sussex, England. She married (1) Wiliam De Bryan Brienne Abt. 1378 in England, son of Guy Bryan Brienne and Elizabeth Montagu. He was born Abt. 1349 in Devonshire, England, and died March 20, 1412/13 in England. She married (2) William Echyngham Abt. 1401.

Child of Joan/ Jane FitzAlan and Wiliam Bryan Brienne is:

  • Thomas De Bryan Brienne, born Abt. 1378 in Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England; died October 11, 1444 in England.

https://www.ancestry.com/boards/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=256&p=surnames.scudder

Citations

  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 362. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sources

  • Colonial Families of the USA, 1607-1775 - https://www.geni.com/photo/view/6000000000436543852?album_type=photos_of_me&photo_id=6000000117168619847
  • The Spear And The Spindle, Ancestors of Sir Francis Bryan - page 11
  • Haigh, Christopher, The Reign of Elizabeth I, MacMillan, 1984
  • Hallam, Elizabeth, Ed., The Plantagenet Chronicles,Weidenfeld & Nicolson, NY, 1986
  • Hallam, Elizabeth, Ed., The Wars of the Roses, Weidenfeld & Nicholson NY, 1987
  • Harris, Barbara J. Edward Stafford: The Duke of Buckingham, 1478-1522, Stanford University Press, Stanford Ca., 1986
  • James, John, The Traveler’s Key to Medieval France, Alfred A Knopf, NY, 1986
  • Hibbert, Christopher, The Tower of London, Newsweek, NY,1971
  • Kelly, Amy, Eleonor of Aquitaine and the four Kings, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 1950
view all

Sir William de Bryan, Knight's Timeline

1350
July 10, 1350
Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales
1358
June 1, 1358
Age 7
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
1395
September 23, 1395
Age 45
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire, England
????
Sevenoaks, Kent, England, United Kingdom