Sister Agnes Margaret Bisker

public profile

Is your surname Bisker?

Research the Bisker family

Sister Agnes Margaret Bisker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sister Agnes Margaret Bisker

Also Known As: "Sister Mary Baptista - 8/12/42"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Freeland, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Death: July 12, 2006 (82)
Reading, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Columbia, Lancaster, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Frank Sebastian Bisker and Margaret (Maggie) Bisker
Sister of Anthony John Bisker; Marie A. Shrader; Anna Genevieve Funk; Albert Meinradum Bisker; Elizabeth Mable and 6 others

Occupation: Teacher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sister Agnes Margaret Bisker

For a number of years, she was a member of the Columbia Province Peace and Justice Commission, serving as chairperson for a period of time. She wrote in her notes, "As a Social Studies teacher, I was very much concerned about social justice, human rights and the extension of God's Kingdom in the world. I try to keep up with the trends and issues of the day and to influence my students, and the Sisters, to be influential in social justice and human rights. This is what I consider my apostolate in the formation of youth and others, and I hope I can be of service to the Lord in this apostolate for years to come."

Sister also stated that she always wanted to go to the foreign missions, so when she received the assignment to go South to teach at the "colored" mission in Lumberton, North Carolina, this satisfied her longing to work with the very poor and neglected, and to be influential in promoting peace and justice. This was the time before integration and the experience of teaching in a "black" segregated school, was an experience she said she would never forget. North Carolina at that time had a very low Catholic population and was considered mission territory. "The five years spent at Saint Madeline's in Lumberton, North Carolina," she wrote, "were among my happiest years, for this was as close to foreign mission work as I would come."

For the last ten years, Sister was retired, first at the Columbia Center, "Living Mission in Later Life" and then, as her health continued to noticeably decline with the onset of Alzheimer's Disease, she was transferred to Annunciata Hall, continuing her prayer ministry. Because of special medical needs due to the disease, Sister Agnes was transferred to Saint Joseph Villa, the special health care facility of the Bernardine Franciscan Sisters in Reading, Pennsylvania.

view all

Sister Agnes Margaret Bisker's Timeline

1923
November 20, 1923
Freeland, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
November 25, 1923
New Freedom, York, Pennsylvania, United States
2006
July 12, 2006
Age 82
Reading, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
July 17, 2006
Age 82
Columbia, Lancaster, United States
????
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
????
Millersville, Pennsylvania, United States