Is your surname Schamroth?

Research the Schamroth family

Sofia Schamroth's Geni Profile

Records for Sofia Schamroth

2,795 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sofia Schamroth (Griffel)

Also Known As: "Zofia"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Kraków, Małopolskie, Polska
Death: circa 1942 (40-48) (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jozef Eliasz Griffel and Regina Griffel
Wife of Abraham Kalman Schamroth
Mother of Karol Schamroth and Israel Schamroth

Managed by: Elyse Vahjen (Deutscher)(C)
Last Updated:

About Sofia Schamroth

US Holocaust Memorial Museum Holocaust Survivors and Victims Database.ZOFIA SZAMROT Sex: Female Date of Birth: 1897 Place of Birth: Krakau Marital Status: Witwe [Widowed] Place of Origin: Krakau Address: Szujskiego 1 Residence: Krakau Date of Residence: 10 Aug 1940 SOURCE Title: [PROTOKOLL] Description: This grouping contains registration forms completed by the Jewish inhabitants of Kraków, Poland, in 1940 and coordinated by the Jüdische Gemeinde in Krakau (Jewish Community in Kraków) in response to a Nazi order.

 

http://www.ics.uci.edu/-dan/genealogy/Krakow/Families/Schamroth.html

Dan Hirschberg

Married progressive synagogue May 6, 1920 #498

view all

Sofia Schamroth's Timeline

1897
June 16, 1897
Kraków, Małopolskie, Polska
1942
1942
Age 44
????
????