Sophie Stein (Rosenthal)

Is your surname Stein?

Research the Stein family

Sophie Stein (Rosenthal)'s Geni Profile

Records for Sophie Stein

1,112,643 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sophie Stein (Rosenthal)

Also Known As: "Sofie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Klein-Krotzenburg, Hainburg, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
Death: Died in Terezín, Litoměřice District, Ústí nad Labem Region, Czech Republic
Cause of death: Murdered in the Shoah
Place of Burial: Holocaust Martyr
Immediate Family:

Wife of Abraham Adolf Stein
Mother of Paula Vogel and Bertold Stein

Managed by: Tobias Rachor (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sophie Stein (Rosenthal)


Stein, Sofie Sophie née Rosenthal born on 12th May 1866 in Klein - Krotzenburg / Offenbach / Hessen resident of Seligenstadt

Deportation destination: from Darmstadt 27th September 1942, Theresienstadt, ghetto

Date/Place of Death: 22nd February 1943, Theresienstadt, ghetto

Über Sophie Stein (Rosenthal) (Deutsch)

-=Vor ihrer Deportation ins KZ-Theresienstadt am 11.09.1942 lebte sie in Seligenstadt, Aschaffenburger Str. 2=

Unterschiedliche Angaben zum Geburtsdatum 07.05.1866 und 12.05.1866

source: Gedenkbuch. Opfer der Verfolgung der Juden unter der nationalsozialistischen Gewaltherrschaft in Deutschland 1933-1945, Bundesarchiv, Koblenz 1986

Nachname Stein Vorname Sophie Geburtsdatum 07/05/1866 Ständiger Wohnsitz Seligenstadt,Darmstadt,Hessen,Deutsches Reich Todesort Theresienstadt,Camp Todesdatum 22/02/1943

Sofie geb. Rosenthal wurde am 12.05.1866 in Klein-Krotzenburg geboren, ist ebenfalls nach Theresienstadt deportiert worden und dort am 22.02.1943 verstorben.

view all

Sophie Stein (Rosenthal)'s Timeline

1866
May 12, 1866
Hainburg, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
1891
June 29, 1891
Age 25
Seligenstadt, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
1895
November 22, 1895
Age 29
Seligenstadt, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
1943
February 22, 1943
Age 76
Terezín, Litoměřice District, Ústí nad Labem Region, Czech Republic
????
Holocaust Martyr