Solomon Zoltan Richtman/ HaRav Shlomo Zalman Richtman

Is your surname Richtman?

Connect to 165 Richtman profiles on Geni

Solomon Zoltan Richtman/ HaRav Shlomo Zalman Richtman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Solomon Zoltan Richtman

Also Known As: "HaRav Shlomo Zalman Richtman"
Birthdate:
Death: October 22, 1986 (83)
New York, Queens, New York, United States (Cancer)
Place of Burial: Bet Shemesh, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Emanuel Menachem Chaim Richtman and Chaya Sarah Sharlotta Richtman
Husband of Rebbetzin Helena Richtman
Father of Elizabeth Diamond; Eva Klahr; Private; Harold Ezekiel Richtman; Rivkah Weiss and 1 other
Brother of Tzvi Richtman; Yonah Richtman; Unknown Richtman; Freda Stern; Isabella Richtman and 2 others
Half brother of Richtman; (No Name); Hillel Richtman; Alexander KItchi Richtman; Malka Lerner and 1 other

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Avital Weiss-Markuza
Last Updated:

About Solomon Zoltan Richtman/ HaRav Shlomo Zalman Richtman

Rav Richtman Considered himself a lifelong Talmid of Rabbi Eliezer Dovid Grünwald /R'Eliezer Dovid Greenwald of Satmar (1867-1928).Founder of a large yeshiva in Satmar, Romania, in 1921. Author of Keren LeDovid.

view all

Solomon Zoltan Richtman/ HaRav Shlomo Zalman Richtman's Timeline

1903
March 20, 1903
1927
August 28, 1927
Cluj-Napoca, Cluj County, Romania
1928
September 29, 1928
Cluj-Napoca, Cluj County, Romania
1934
November 12, 1934
Brooklyn, New York, Kings County, New York, United States
1986
October 22, 1986
Age 83
New York, Queens, New York, United States
October 23, 1986
Age 83
Bet Shemesh, Israel
????