Is your surname Man?

Research the Man family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Somerton Man

Also Known As: "Perseus"
Birthdate:
Death: December 01, 1948 (37-50)
Somerton Park, City of Holdfast Bay, SA, Australia (Poisoning)
Place of Burial: West Terrace, Adelaide, Adelaide City Council, SA, 5000, Australia
Occupation: Unknown
Managed by: Peter James Davidson
Last Updated:

About Somerton Man

An unknown man found deceased at Somerton Beach on the morning of 1/12/1948.

A book called the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám links the man to the residence of the nurse via a phone number written in the book in which a phrase Taman Shud was torn from, that was found in the pocket of the trousers which the deceased man was wearing.

Was thought by some to of been involved with the nurse who lived nearby. Jessica Ellen Thomson due to the phone number being found in a book and neighbors allegedly reporting that a man had been door knocking asking them about her

When South Australian Police took the nurse to see a plaster cast of the corpse, she asserted that she did not know him, although she almost fainted at the sight of the cast. She did state that she gave a copy of the same book to an Alf Boxall a few years before, but he was found to be alive and well.

Some people have nominated various persons who they thought was Somerton Man, however none have proven to be him as yet.

Currently the South Australian Government is considering a request for exhumation of his corpse for DNA analysis, however that has not yet been approved.

view all

Somerton Man's Timeline

1898
1898
1948
December 1, 1948
Age 50
Somerton Park, City of Holdfast Bay, SA, Australia
????
Adelaide, Adelaide City Council, SA, Australia