Is your surname McKinney?

Research the McKinney family

Sonny McKinney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Samuel Arther McKinney

Also Known As: "Sonny"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cincinnati, OH, United States
Death: March 10, 2018 (75)
Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States (Primary CNS Lymphoma brain cancer)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sam McKinney and Hazel Green McKinney
Husband of Betty Joyce McKinney
Partner of Private
Father of Private User
Brother of Private User; Private User; Phil McKinney; Charlie McKinney and Paul McKinney

Occupation: Retired
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sonny McKinney

Crestwood - McKinney, Samuel Arther, 75, of Crestwood, KY passed away Saturday, March 10, 2018.

Samuel was born on December 05, 1942 in Cincinnati, Ohio to the late Samuel Jesse and Hazel Green West McKinney. He was a retired Telecommunications Manager for Baxter Labs and a U.S. Air Force Veteran.

Samuel was preceded in death by his parents, wife, Betty Joyce Collett McKinney; brother, Ernest Mckinney; He is survived by daughter, Christy Lynn Duty (Clinton); sister, Wanda Smith (Joe); brothers, Phil Mckinney (Brenda), Charles Mckinney (Wanda) and Paul McKinney; two grandchildren, Zachary and Matthew Duty and friend, David Rusch.

A graveside service will be held Saturday, March 17, 2018 at 1:00 p.m.at Valley of Rest Cemetery, LaGrange, KY. Schur Funeral Home entrusted with arrangements. Published in The Courier-Journal on Mar. 16, 2018

view all

Sonny McKinney's Timeline

1942
December 5, 1942
Cincinnati, OH, United States
1947
1947
- 1955
Age 4
Prospect, Kentucky, United States
1956
1956
- 1960
Age 13
Buckner, Kentucky, United States
1975
1975
- 1978
Age 32
Glenn Ellyn, Illinois, United States
2018
March 10, 2018
Age 75
Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States