Sophia Margaretha van der Bijl, b2c4d5

Is your surname van der Bijl?

Research the van der Bijl family

Sophia Margaretha van der Bijl, b2c4d5's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sophia Margaretha van der Bijl (Myburg), b2c4d5

Also Known As: "Sophia Margaretha van der Byl", "Sophia Margaretha Myburgh", "Sophia Margaretha Meijburg"
Birthdate: (35)
Death: October 20, 1789 (35)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannis Albertus Myburgh, b2c3 and Sophia Margaretha Morkel, b2
Wife of Pieter Gerhard van der Bijl, b1c6d5
Mother of Elizabeth van Breda, b1c6d5e3; Catharina Sophia Cloete, b1c6d5e6; Philippus Johannes van der Bijl, b1c6d5e10 and Sophia Margaretha Brink, b1c6d5e1
Sister of Philip Albert Myburg, b2c4d1; Philip Albert Mijburg, b2c3d2; Elsje Elizabeth Myburg, b2c4d4 and Catharina Sophia Myburg, b2c4d3

Managed by: Geoff Gladwin
Last Updated:

About Sophia Margaretha van der Bijl, b2c4d5

Die Myburghs van Suid-Afrika:
Sophia Margaretha. Baptised 17 Feb 1754, died 20 Oct 1789.
Married Pieter Gerhard van der Byl on 15 July 1753 at Stellenbosch, son of Gerrit van der Byl and Elisabeth Grové.


view all

Sophia Margaretha van der Bijl, b2c4d5's Timeline

1754
February 12, 1754
February 17, 1754
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1777
March 8, 1777
Age 23
Cape Province, South Africa
1781
September 28, 1781
Age 27
1785
March 6, 1785
Age 31
Paarl, South Africa
1789
October 20, 1789
Age 35
October 26, 1789
Age 35
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa