Is your surname Respess?

Research the Respess family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Sophia Respess (Savage)

Also Known As: "Costin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherrystone, Northampton , Virginia
Death: before April 30, 1766
Northampton County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Savage, II and Alicia Savage
Wife of Jacob Costin and John Respess
Ex-partner of Maj. John Savage, Gent.
Mother of John Savage; Margaret "Peggy" Fulwell; Lucretia Harmanson; Esther Atchison and Henry Respess
Sister of Mary Copeland; Margaret Savage; George Savage; Pheribee "Farabee" Barker; Sarah Savage and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sophia Respess

from http://espl-genealogy.org/MilesFiles/site/p580.htm#i57931

Sophia Savage 1,2

F, b. circa 1710, d. before 30 April 1766

Father Capt. Thomas (6) Savage (II) b. c 1670, d. b 11 Jun 1728

Mother Alicia Harmanson b. c 1671, d. b 20 Aug 1726

Last Edited 9 Oct 2009

Birth* circa 1710 Sophia was born circa 1710 at Northampton Co, VA.

Will - Father's* 20 August 1726 Sophia was named in her father's will on 20 August 1726 at Northampton Co, VA. She was shown as a daughter Sophia in the will of Thomas Savage, Gent., of Cherry Stones. Her and her brother George were given a deed of gift bearing this same date. She was also given a mulatto girl Run and Negro girl Moll, and 2 silver spoons. (NOTE: She was not shown to be underage so it is assumed that she was at least age 16.).2

Will - Brother's* 28 January 1728 Sophia was named in her brother's will on 28 January 1728 at Northampton Co, VA. She was shown as my sister Sophia Savage, under age 21, in the will of George Savage. She was given a Negro man Left, Negro woman Agnis and a Negro girl Sarah. She was also one of the residual legatees..3

Will - Witnessed* 29 January 1730 Sophia witnessed a will on 29 January 1730 at Northampton Co, VA. It was on this date that Thomas Savage, Esther Savage and Sophia Savage witnessed the will of James Forse, wife Margaret..4

Anecdote* 13 November 1733 On 13 Nov 1733 Margaret Forse came into N'hamp Co Court and made oath that Colonel John Robins one of the Churchwardens of this parish has rec’d or is fully sattisfyd for her sister Sophia Savage’s fine for bastard bearing being five hundred pounds of tobacco (N'hamp Co Order Book 20, 1732-1742, page 80).

Marriage* 1 February 1734 She married Jacob Costin, son of Francis Costin I and Isabell Dixon (Dixon?), on 1 February 1734 at Northampton Co, VA. James Forse was security on the M.L.B. of Jacob Costin and Sophia Savage..5,6

Anecdote* 8 April 1735 On 8 Apr 1735 in N'hamp County the will of James Forse, Gentleman, wife Margaret, was proved by the oath of Sophia Costin, late Sophia Savage and by the solemn affirmation of Esther Savage, a Quaker.4

Will - Brother's 30 May 1736 Sophia was named in her brother's will on 30 May 1736 at Northampton Co, VA. She was shown as Sophia Costin in the will of Thomas Savage, Gent., wife Esther. He left her son John Savage, under lawful age, 100 acres of land..7

Will - Sister's* 28 April 1750 Sophia was named in her sister's will on 28 April 1750 at Northampton Co, VA. She was shown as my sister Sophia Respess and given the £50 lent to her husband in the will of Margaret Ellegood..8

Marriage before 28 April 1750 She married Maj. John Respess, son of Henry Respess and Dorothy (-----), before 28 April 1750.5

Death* before 30 April 1766 Sophia died before 30 April 1766.5 Family 1

Maj. John (32) Savage III b. 6 Aug 1706, d. b 14 Apr 1747

Child 1. John (s/o Sophia) Savage b. c 1726, d. b 13 Jun 1749

Family 2

Jacob Costin b. c 1710, d. b 3 Mar 1743/44

Marriage* 1 February 1734 She married Jacob Costin, son of Francis Costin I and Isabell Dixon (Dixon?), on 1 February 1734 at Northampton Co, VA. James Forse was security on the M.L.B. of Jacob Costin and Sophia Savage..5,6

Child 1. Margaret 'Peggy' (66) Costin+ b. c 1735, d. b 9 Apr 1804 Family 3

Maj. John Respess b. c 1712, d. b 13 Dec 1791

Marriage before 28 April 1750 She married Maj. John Respess, son of Henry Respess and Dorothy (-----), before 28 April 1750.5

Children

  • 1. Lucretia (67) Respess+ b. c 1746, d. b 27 May 1789
  • 2. Esther (68) Respess b. c 1746
  • 3. Henry (69) Respess b. c 1748

Citations

  • [S940] John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5, p. 122 (Savage Family).
  • [S497] James Handley Marshall, Northampton Co, VA, Abstracts of Wills & Administrations, 1632-1802, p. 263 (will of Thomas Savage, Gent., of Cherry Stones, daughter Sophia).
  • [S497] James Handley Marshall, Northampton Co, VA, Abstracts of Wills & Administrations, 1632-1802, p. 263 (will of George Savage, sister Sophia).
  • [S497] James Handley Marshall, Northampton Co, VA, Abstracts of Wills & Administrations, 1632-1802, p. 287 (will of James Forse, wife Margaret).
  • [S940] John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5, p. 126 (Savage Family).
  • [S622] Jean M. Mihalyka, Northampton Co, VA, Marriages, 1660/1-1854 (Recorded in Bonds, Licenses, Minister Returns, and other sources).
  • [S497] James Handley Marshall, Northampton Co, VA, Abstracts of Wills & Administrations, 1632-1802, p. 295 (will of Thomas Savage, Gent., wife Esther).
  • [S497] James Handley Marshall, Northampton Co, VA, Abstracts of Wills & Administrations, 1632-1802, p. 328 (will of Margaret Ellegood).
view all

Sophia Respess's Timeline

1710
1710
Cherrystone, Northampton , Virginia
1726
1726
Northampton, VA
1735
1735
Northampton County, Virginia, United States
1744
1744
Northampton County, Virginia, United States
1746
1746
Northampton County, Virginia, United States
1748
1748
Northampton County, Virginia, United States
1766
April 30, 1766
Age 56
Northampton County, Virginia