Sophia Schalksz Robbertse, b1 SM

Is your surname Robbertse?

Research the Robbertse family

Sophia Schalksz Robbertse, b1 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Sophia Robbertse

12,968 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sophia Schalksz Robbertse (van der Merwe), b1 SM

Also Known As: "Feytie van der Merwe", "Sophia Robbertz", "Sophia Pasman", "Fytie Willems Schalck"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Death: circa 1742 (64-80)
Caap de Goede Hoop
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Willem Schalk Schalkz van der Merwe, SV/PROG and Elsje Jacobs van der Merwe, b2 SM
Wife of Roelof Pasman, SV/PROG 2 and Pieter ROBBERTSZ
Mother of Margaretha Pasman, b1; Catharina Morkel, b2 SM; Sibella Loubser (Pasman); Roelophina Pasman, b4 and Jan Robbertsz, b1
Sister of Schalk Willem van der Merwe, b2; Maria van der Merwe, b3 SM; Jacomina van der Merwe, b4; Jacob van der Merwe, b5; Petronella van der Merwe, b6 and 7 others
Half sister of Magtilt van der Merwe; Maria Schalk, SM and Dirkje van de Caep van de Kaap

Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Sophia Schalksz Robbertse, b1 SM

There seem to have been no children born in his [Peter Robbertsz'] marriage to Sophia van der Merwe. In the opgaaf returns for 1705, 1709 and 1712 only four daughters (no sons) are listed for them, the four daughters being, of course, the children of her first marriage.

For more arguments see my article published in Familia, no 3, 2006, page 75. C.C. de Villiers, in his Geslacht Register of the 1890s, allocated them a son, Jan Robberts. The article also suggests who his parents might in fact have been.

children of Sophia Schalk van der Merwe and Roelof Pasman

  • Margareta Pasman

born 1689 baptized 19 August 1689, Stellenbosch

married

Claas Elberts born circa 1675 farmer of Stellenbosch born circa 1675, at the Cape

  • Catharina Pasman 1691-1763

baptized 27 August 1691, Stellenbosch died 24 February 1763, Stellenbosch

married 17 September 1713 Stellenbosch

Philip Morkel constable on the returning ship 'Oosterstein'

  • Sibilla Pasman born 1693

baptized 9 August 1693, Stellenbosch

married (1)

Jan Albert Laubster 1686-circa 1720 Heemraad of Nooitgedagt, Stellenbosch

married (2) 19 July 1722 Stellenbosch

Jacob Cloete

  • Roelofphina Pasman

born circa September 1695 baptized 27 September 1695, Stellenbosch

- Richard Ball on http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/burger/I480.html


Will - Robbertsz, Pieter and Sophia Schalk van der Merwen - 1709, dated 2 May 1709, Cape Archives, 1 STB 18/3, 4 and MOOC 7/1/2, 24 dsn E. oud Pl. landdross en landbouwer aan Stellenbosch Mons: Pieter Robbertsz gebored te Neustad omtrent vier mijlen van Lubeck, ende de eersame Juffrw Sophia Schalk van der Merwe gebooren aan Cabo de Goede hoop, beijde egte luijden zijnde de voorn' Mons. Pieter Robbertz, siekelijk te bedde lggende, en voornm Juffrow. Sophia Schalk van der merwen gesond van liggam.. die testeur aan sijn suster, Truyntje Robbertz, woonagtig in Grunum naby Neustadt.voorsa: een somma van een duijsent guldens Caabse ofte Indische valuatie.. dat zij testarice .. en door de vier kinderen namentlijk, Margareta oud 20 jaren, Catrintie oud 17 jare, Sibilla oud 15 jaren en Roelofphina oud 13 jare ...

on http://www.vandermerwefamilytree.com/af/Extractaf.html

NB No son Jan mentioned. - JS


Sy was ook bekend as "Fytjie Schalck" en was die weduwee van Rudolph Pasmann.Sy was die oudste van 13 kinders. Sophia en Peter het net een seun Jan gehad. She married (1) RUDOLPH PASMANN, married 12 Nov 1684. She married (2) PETER ROBBERTSZ, married 25 Jan 1696, * 1655, † C1741.
According to the Van der Merwe Stamouers page http://www.stamouers.com/stamouers/surnames-v-z/523-van-der-merwe-willem-schalk
"According to an article in the SA Medical Magazine, it appears that the disease Huntington's Chorea, common among some Afrikaans-speaking families, comes from Sophia van der Merwe. The ancestors of more than 200 people currently suffering from this condition have been researched and everyone can being brought back to Sophia's children from her two marriages."

view all

Sophia Schalksz Robbertse, b1 SM's Timeline

1670
November 2, 1670
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1670
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1689
1689
Age 19
1691
1691
Age 21
1693
1693
Age 23
1695
1695
Age 25
1696
May 28, 1696
Age 26
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1742
1742
Age 72
Caap de Goede Hoop