Is your surname Bondy?

Research the Bondy family

Sophie Bondy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sophie Bondy (Thieben)

Also Known As: "Sofie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rudolfsheim, Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in KZ Auschwitz, Poland
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Heinrich Thieben and Irma Marie Thieben
Wife of Emil Bondy
Mother of Paul/Pavel/Pál Bondy; Olga Kahan and Alžběta Kvasničková
Sister of Dr. Ludwig Edmund Thieben

Managed by: Martin Čakrt
Last Updated:

About Sophie Bondy

Dokumentationsarchiv des österreichischen Widerstandes

  • First Name Sophie
  • Last Name Bondy
  • Date of Birth 31.08.1888
  • Place of Birth Wien
  • Residence Topolcany, Tovarnicka 44
  • Date of death 13.08.1942
  • Place of death Auschwitz
  • Deportation Zilina/Auschwitz
  • Date of Deportation18.04.1942
view all

Sophie Bondy's Timeline

1888
August 31, 1888
Rudolfsheim, Vienna, Austria
1910
September 10, 1910
Age 22
Bratislava, Bratislava Region, Slovakia
1913
1913
Age 24
Bratislavský kraj, Slovensko
1919
November 10, 1919
Age 31
1942
August 13, 1942
Age 53
KZ Auschwitz, Poland
????