Sophie of Montbéliard

Is your surname de Montbéliard?

Research the de Montbéliard family

Sophie of Montbéliard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sophie de Montbéliard

Also Known As: "Sophie de Montefaucon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Doubs, Doubs, Franche-Comte, France
Death: April 1148 (35-44)
Montbéliard, Doubs, Franche-Comte, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thierry de Mousson, Comte de Montbéliard and Unknown de Mousson
Wife of Richard II of Montfaucon
Mother of Clemence de Montfaucon; Amédée II, comte de Montbéliard; Agnès Brienne; Renaud de Montfaucon; Thierry de Montfaucon and 2 others
Sister of Thierry de Montbéliard; Ermentrude de Montbéliard and Etiennette de Montbéliard
Half sister of Agnes van Lynden

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sophie of Montbéliard

from http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/burgkmontb.htm#SophieMontbeliarddie... v4.2 Updated 07 February 2018

THIERRY de Mousson, son of THIERRY de Mousson & his wife Ermentrude de Bourgogne [Comt%C3%A9] ([1076/78]-[mid-Jan] 1163). "Filia Wilelmi comitis de Burgundia Hermentrudis et filii sui Fridericus, Raginaudus, Theodericus" founded the Cluniac abbey of Froidefontaine by charter dated 8 Mar 1105 in which she names "suis antecessoribus…filiis autem Theoderici atque sue uxoris Hermentrudis, Lodewico, Wilelmo, Hugone"[1]. He inherited his families territories along the Meuse valley in 1103. He was expelled by his Meuse subjects in [1113] because of his intolerable behaviour, and transferred to the county of Montbéliard: the Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Theodericus" as brother of "Raynaldum…comes Barri et Montionis" specifying that Thierry was expelled in 1113 and retained only the county of Montbéliard[2]. Comte de Montbéliard. Etienne Bishop of Metz declared that “frater meus Teodericus comes de Montbiliart” recognised the incorrectness of his claims relating to Gorze Abbey by charter dated to [1138/63], naming “cognati nostri Theoderic, Mettensis primicerii”[3]. A charter dated to [1145] confirms the donations to Belchamp abbey by "dominus Theodericus comes de Monte Beligardis", with the consent of "Theoderici filii sui"[4]. Humbert Archbishop of Besançon confirmed the foundation of Grâce-Dieu abbey by “dominus Theobaldus de Rubeo Monte et dominus Richardus de Montefalcone...assensu uxorum suarum atque filiorum suorum”, in the presence of “...Theodoricus comes de Monte Belli Cordis...”, by charter dated “V Non Mai” 1147[5]. "Theodericus comes de Monte Biligardis" donated toll revenues to numerous abbeys, after the death of "Theoderici filii mei", by charter dated 1160[6]. His death, and that of his son, are recorded in 1163 and before 1160 respectively in the necrology of the abbey of Saint-Pierre le Vif, Sens, where their supposed ancestor Louis died [1016/25][7].

m ---. The name of Thierry's wife is not known.

Comte Thierry & his wife had four children:

1. SOPHIE de Montbéliard (-Apr 1148). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines refers to the first of the two daughters of "Theodoricum de Monte Beliardi" as the wife of "Richardus de Monte Falconis", and their sons "Amedeum Montis Beliardi et archiepiscopum Theodericum Bisuntinensem"[8]. The necrology of Besançon Saint-Etienne records the death in Apr 1148 of "Sophia uxor Richardi de Montefalcone"[9]. m ([1124/30]) RICHARD de Montfaucon, son of AMEDEE Seigneur de Montfaucon & his wife --- de Neuchâtel (-1162).

from http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/burgkmontb.htm#RichardIIMontfaucond... v4.2 Updated 07 February 2018

Richard [II] & his wife had five children:

  • a) AMEDEE [II] de Montfaucon ([1125/35]-killed [Mar/May] 1195).
  • b) RENAUD de Montfaucon (-after 1149).
  • c) THIERRY de Montfaucon (-Ptolemais 1190).
  • d) CLEMENCE de Montfaucon (-after 1160).
  • e) ETIENNETTE de Montfaucon (-after 1183).
view all 11

Sophie of Montbéliard's Timeline

1108
1108
Doubs, Doubs, Franche-Comte, France
1130
1130
Montbeliard,Doubs,Franche Comte,France
1130
Montfaucon, France
1139
June 1, 1139
Montbéliard, Doubs, Franche-Comte, France
1148
April 1148
Age 40
Montbéliard, Doubs, Franche-Comte, France
????
????
????
????