princess Sophia Hoya, von Kokenhusen u Polotzk

Is your surname Hoya?

Research the Hoya family

princess Sophia Hoya, von Kokenhusen u Polotzk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

princess Sophia Hoya (Wetseke), von Kokenhusen u Polotzk

Lithuanian: kunigaikštytė Sofija Vetsekytė, iš Kuoknesės, Russian: княжна Софья Hoya (Wetseke), von Kokenhusen u Polotzk, Polish: Sophia Wiazkovna, von Kokenhusen u Polotzk
Also Known As: "Sophie from Polotzk", "Sophie - Kiew Rus"
Birthdate:
Death: 1279 (75-83)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Prince of Koknese Vyachko, from Polotsk and N
Wife of Theodericus von Kokenhusen and Bernardus von Hoya
Mother of princess Sophia von Hoya, from Kokenhusen

Occupation: "princess of Kokenhusen"
Managed by: Pekka A.E. Husgafvel
Last Updated:

About princess Sophia Hoya, von Kokenhusen u Polotzk

(ES NF/II Tafel 127), Troligen änka efter riddaren Diedrich von Kokenhusen

Wjatschko (russisch Вячко, wiss. Transliteration Vjačko; lettisch Vetseka) war ein russischer Prinz, der zu Beginn des 13. Jahrhunderts gegen den Expansionsdrang der livländischen Ordensritter kämpfte.

http://www.tiesenhausen.de/Familienbrief_English_2010.pdf Part of the collection is the Latin will of Bartholomäus Tiesenhausen dated May 6, 1379; a memorandum of understanding in German language between the bi-shops Heinrich and Theodoricus and the Tiesenhausen family about the grant of the castles Kokenhusen and Berson; a document in Latin from 1254 in which Bishop Johan of Riga acknowledges the grant to Sophie of Kokenhusen with property of the the counts of Holstein in Germany. Sophie was the wife to Jo-hannes Tiesenhausen the son of Engelbrecht.

view all

princess Sophia Hoya, von Kokenhusen u Polotzk's Timeline

1200
1200
1240
1240
Age 40
Livonia, Latvia
1279
1279
Age 79